CU, CUF and TPC File Amicus Brief in U.S. v. Texas
[…] 2
recognizes Texas’ power to do more than exclude — to engage in war — if
In broad terms, SB4 criminalizes the entry into Texas at any place other
than a lawful port of entry by an “alien” as defined under federal law — “any
However, Texas law authorizes that for any such person against whom there are
no other charges pending, and who is not a repeat immigration offender, the
judge has authority to dismiss the charges if the person agrees to return to the
foreign nation from which the person entered the country. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Art. 5B.002. Under Tex. Penal Code § 51.02, Texas allows affirmative
defenses, including where (i) the defendant has lawful presence; or (ii) asylum
federal interests, SB 4 violates the Supremacy Clause.” Texas at *8, *38. The
2
Under Section 1325, “Any alien who ... enters or attempts to enter the
United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration
officers...” commits a federal crime.
3
court asserted the national government has “‘broad, undoubted power over the
The primary power in this area vested in the national government is set out
foreigner, and clothing him with the privileges of a native citizen.” Boyd v.
Nebraska ex rel.