Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 5 derelict in his obligations to the victims of crime, the people
6 of the City of Philadelphia and of this Commonwealth and has
7 failed to uphold his oath of office; and
8 WHEREAS, District Attorney Krasner is bound by the Rules of
9 Professional Conduct adopted by the Supreme Court, which set
10 forth the minimal ethical requirements for all attorneys
11 licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth, as well as the
12 Code of Judicial Conduct, which is applicable to all district
13 attorneys in this Commonwealth. 16 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1401(o) ("A
14 district attorney shall be subject to the Rules of Professional
15 Conduct and the canons of ethics as applied to judges in the
16 courts of common pleas of this Commonwealth ..."); and
17 WHEREAS, There have been multiple incidents of District
18 Attorney Krasner exhibiting unethical conduct by lacking candor
19 to the Courts of this Commonwealth in violation of Rule of
20 Professional Conduct 3.3, committing professional misconduct in