Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] like the county of Philadelphia. Section 1401 is contained in Pennsylvania Statutes

Title 16, “Counties,” at Chapter 1, which is titled “The County Code.” The County

Code states that “Except incidentally, as in sections 108, 201, 210, 211, 401 and

1401 or as provided in section 1770.12, Article XII-B and Article XXX, this act

does not apply to counties of the first or second classes.” 16 P.S. § 102(a). Thus,

only where the County Code “incidentally” applies to counties of the first class

would it apply to the Philadelphia District Attorney. Critically, Section 1401(o)

does not “incidentally” apply to the District Attorney of Philadelphia.

Second, although the Code of Judicial Conduct applies to a district

attorney’s conduct “insofar as such canons apply to salaries, full-time duties and

conflicts of interest” (16 P.S. § 1401(o)), Articles III and IV do not concern

“salaries, full-time duties and conflicts of interest.” Instead, they involve the duty

- 34 -
of candor (R.P.C. 3.3), unsubstantiated and generalized professional misconduct

allegations (R.P.C. 8.4), and vague allegations of impropriety or the appearance of

impropriety (Pa. Code Judicial Conduct, Canon 2) (stating, “A judge shall perform

the duties of judicial office impartially, competently, and diligently”).

Third, the exclusive remedy for a violation of the Canon of Judicial Conduct

is discipline by the Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court, not impeachment.

Section 1401(o) states: “[a]ny complaint by a citizen of the county that a full-time

district attorney may be in violation of this section shall be made to the

Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.” Id. Only upon a

determination by the Supreme Court, which has not occurred, could the matter be

referred to the House. See id.12

Finally, Article VI of the Amended Articles also fails as a matter of law

because it is hopelessly conclusory and vague. It alleges, without identifying any