Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] public officer so created.”).9

Second, district attorneys are referenced in the Constitution, but only once,

in the enumeration in Article IX, Section 4, of “[c]ounty officers.” Section 4 states

that home rule jurisdictions like Philadelphia are excepted from its provisions that

govern county government. Instead, the Constitution specifically authorizes home

rule jurisdictions like Philadelphia to adopt their own rules regulating public

officers, which include the Philadelphia district attorney. Namely, Article IX,

Section 13 provides that “[i]n Philadelphia all county offices are hereby abolished,

and the city shall henceforth perform all functions of county government within its

area through officers selected in such manner as may be provided by law.” Pa.

Const. art. IX, § 13(a) (emphasis added).

Relatedly, Article IX, Section 13(f) provides:

Upon adoption of this amendment all county officers shall


become officers of the City of Philadelphia, and until the