Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Philadelphia District Attorney to Philadelphia officials. Article VI, Section 1, in

conjunction with Article IX, Section 13, which was originally enacted as a 1951

amendment, delegate the power to impeach Philadelphia officials to a local process

established under then-existing statutory law, namely, the First Class Cities

- 21 -
Government Law, 53 P.S. § 12199, et seq. That specific constitutional allocation

makes clear that there is no authority to impeach Philadelphia officials under the

general provisions of Article VI, Section 6.

First, Article VI, Section 1 states, “[a]ll officers, whose selection is not

provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed

by law.” (emphases added.) As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has concluded

time and again, this provision commits the regulation of local officers to statute

and confers on the legislature the power to establish the “conditions of tenure,”

including impeachment and removal. See Weiss v.