Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] numbered year and ends at the expiration of November 30 of the next even-

numbered year.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Just as the Two Hundred

Sixth General Assembly ended on November 30, 2022, so did the Amended

Articles of Impeachment. The law is that simple and that clear.6

II. DISTRICT ATTORNEY KRASNER IS NOT SUBJECT TO


IMPEACHMENT BECAUSE THE PENNSYLVANIA
CONSTITUTION DOES NOT AUTHORIZE THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY TO IMPEACH LOCALLY ELECTED OFFICIALS
SUCH AS THE PHILADELPHIA DISTRICT ATTORNEY.
The General Assembly’s impeachment power comes from Article VI,

Section 6 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, titled “Officers liable to

impeachment,” which states that “[t]he Governor and all other civil officers shall

be liable to impeachment for any misbehavior in office…” That provision does not

apply to the Philadelphia District Attorney, a local official.

6
The fact that the U.S. Congress has allowed impeachment proceedings to carry over
from one Congress to the next does not alter the analysis under Pennsylvania law. There are