Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 9 DERELICT IN HIS OBLIGATIONS TO THE VICTIMS OF CRIME, THE PEOPLE
10 OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA AND OF THIS COMMONWEALTH AND HAS
11 FAILED TO UPHOLD HIS OATH OF OFFICE; AND
12 WHEREAS, DISTRICT ATTORNEY KRASNER IS BOUND BY THE RULES OF
13 PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT ADOPTED BY THE SUPREME COURT, WHICH SET
14 FORTH THE MINIMAL ETHICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL ATTORNEYS
15 LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THIS COMMONWEALTH, AS WELL AS THE
16 CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT, WHICH IS APPLICABLE TO ALL DISTRICT
17 ATTORNEYS IN THIS COMMONWEALTH. 16 PA. STAT. ANN. § 1401(O) ("A
18 DISTRICT ATTORNEY SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE RULES OF PROFESSIONAL
19 CONDUCT AND THE CANONS OF ETHICS AS APPLIED TO JUDGES IN THE
20 COURTS OF COMMON PLEAS OF THIS COMMONWEALTH ..."); AND
21 WHEREAS, THERE HAVE BEEN MULTIPLE INCIDENTS OF DISTRICT
22 ATTORNEY KRASNER EXHIBITING UNETHICAL CONDUCT BY LACKING CANDOR
23 TO THE COURTS OF THIS COMMONWEALTH IN VIOLATION OF RULE OF
24 PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT 3.3, COMMITTING PROFESSIONAL MISCONDUCT IN