Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] those words with which they are associated. Words are known by the company

they keep.”); see also Burns v. Coyne, 144 A. 667, 668 (Pa. 1928) (“What the

words ‘or other creditors,’ following the word ‘judgment,’ really mean, is, other

creditors of like rank; that is, lien creditors. This accords with the familiar rule of

statutory construction that, where specific expressions are followed by those which

- 17 -
are general, the latter will be confined to things of the same class as the former.”)

(ejusdem generis canon).

Second, Article VI, Section 6 specifies a remedy that is meaningful only for

the holders of statewide office, not for local officials. It states that judgment in

impeachment cases “shall not extend further than to removal from office and

disqualification to hold any office of trust or profit under this Commonwealth.”

Pa. Const. art. VI, § 6 (emphasis added). Local officials do not hold an office

“under this Commonwealth.” See Emhardt v. Wilson, 20 Pa. D. & C. 608, 609 (Ct.

Com. Pl. 1934) (Philadelphia officer not an officer “under this Commonwealth”

under Art. II, section 6) (citing Commonwealth ex rel.