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FAULT CODE 3173 - Rail Pressure Governor Deviation Below Min. Limit

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FAULT CODE 3173 - Rail Pressure Governor Deviation BelowMin. Limit

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FAULT CODE 3173 - Rail Pressure Governor Deviation BelowMin. Limit


for Speed

Repair
3173 - Rail Pressure Governor Deviation Below Min. Limit for Speed

Control Module : EDC


IMPORTANT : When available use special tool 380040185 harness
diagnostic/repair kit and 380040188 electro injector test fixture.

NOTE : The Electronic Service Tool must be used to remove faults from
memory.

NOTE : See engine repair manual for electrical schematic information.

__________________________________________________________________________

WARNING :

Do not open the high-pressure fuel system or loosen any fittings with the engine
running. Engine operation causes high fuel pressure. High-pressure fuel spray
can cause serious injury or death.

__________________________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________________

WARNING :

Wear safety glasses or a protective face shield when working with high-pressure
fuel. Keep eyes and hands away from nozzle spray. Fuel spraying from the nozzle
under high pressure can penetrate the skin and cause blood poisoning. Medical
attention should be provided immediately in the event of skin penetration. Take
extreme care of moving belts and pulleys.

__________________________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________________

WARNING :

Fuel is highly flammable. Do not smoke or allow open flame while disconnecting
fuel lines. Always wipe up spilled fuel.

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__________________________________________________________________________

Cause:

1. CAN communication interrupted during normal operation.

2. Faulty reading from component.

3. Connectors not mated fully, pins not pushed into connector fully, bent pin or
broken wire at rear of connector.

4. Wiring or circuits open.

5. Wiring or circuits shorted.

6. Connector pins corroded or dirty. When removing connectors inspect and


clean pins. Clean female pins by installing and removing.

Solution: :

1. Find out if the fault code is still active, refer to 0000 - Retrieving fault codes,
Backhoes Prior to clearing fault codes write down all fault codes, number of
occurrences, and engine hours at last occurrence.

(1) Use the Electronic Service Tool to clear all fault codes.

(2) To check for fault code: Start and operate machine.

A. NOT OK – Fault code 3173 is recorded again. Go to Step 2 .


B. OK – Fault is not recorded again. OK for return to service.
2. Check fuel delivery system.

(1) Refer to the Engine Repair Manual for the following: Check and repair
leaks in the high and low pressure sides of the fuel system. Check for clogged
fuel filter, worn or stuck injectors, and defective low and high pressure pumps.

A. OK - Go to Step 3 .
B. NOT OK - Repair fuel system leaks and/or repair worn or defective
components. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
3. Check rail pressure sensor.

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(1) Connector fuel pressure sensor


(2) Common rail pressure sensor
(3) Common rail

(1) Disconnect Connector Fuel pressure sensor. Inspect pins.

(2) Take an ohm reading between pins 1 and 2 on the sensor, a reading of
approximately 14M Ω should be obtained.

(3) Take an ohm reading between pins 1 and 3 on the sensor, a reading of
approximately 23k Ω should be obtained.

A. OK - Go to Step 4 .
B. NOT OK - Replace sensor. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination
of fault.
4. Check voltage at rail pressure sensor.

(1) Disconnect Connector Fuel pressure sensor.

(2) Turn the ignition switch ON to power the system.

(3) Take a voltage reading at Connector Fuel pressure sensor pin 3 to pin 1
(ground), a reading of 5 V should be obtained.

A. NOT OK - Go to Step 5 .
B. OK - Replace sensor. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of
fault.

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5. Check rail pressure circuit.

(1) Connector C
(2) Connector A
(3) Connector B

(1) Disconnect Connector C from the ECU. Inspect pins.

(2) Check circuit from pin 1 of Connector Fuel pressure sensor to pin 12 of
Connector C.

(3) Check circuit from pin 2 of Connector Fuel pressure sensor to pin 14 of
Connector C.

(4) Check circuit from pin 3 of Connector Fuel pressure sensor to pin 13 of
Connector C.

A. OK - Go to Step 6 .
B. NOT OK - Determine the break between connectors and repair.
Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
6. Check fuel high pressure regulator.

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(1) Connector high pressure regulator


(2) High pressure pump

(1) Disconnect Connector High pressure regulator. Inspect pins.

(2) Take an Ohm reading between pins 1 and 2 at pressure regulator, a reading
of 3.2 Ω should be obtained.

A. NOT OK – Replace fuel high pressure regulator. Return to Step 1 to


confirm elimination of fault.
B. OK – Go to Step 7 .
7. Check high pressure regulator circuit.

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(1) Connector C
(2) Connector A
(3) Connector B

(1) Disconnect Connector A from engine controller. Inspect pins.

(2) Check from pin 9 to pin 10 at Connector A, circuit should be open.

(3) Check from pin 1 of Connector High pressure regulator to pin 9 of


Connector A.

(4) Check from pin 2 of Connector High pressure regulator to pin 10 of


Connector A.

A. NOT OK – Determine break or short between connectors and


repair. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault.
B. OK – Go to Step 8 .
8. Replace the engine control unit.

(1) Remove and replace engine control unit.

A. Return to Step 1 to confirm elimination of fault. If fault is recorded


again, contact Technical Services Group for assistance.

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