Notice of Removal
[…] 2. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(a), a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served
on the office of Governor J.B. Pritzker relating to this action is attached as Exhibits A–I. Pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(d), a copy of this Notice of Removal is being served on counsel for Bailey,
and a copy, along with a Notice of Filing of the Notice of Removal, is today being filed with the
3. The Governor removes this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) because the action
seeks redress for alleged deprivations of Bailey’s federal constitutional rights caused by actions
taken under color of state law. Section 1343(a)(3) provides federal district courts with original
jurisdiction over “any civil action authorized by law” brought by any person: (a) “to redress the
deprivation . . . of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United
States” that (b) occurs “under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or
usage.”
4. Bailey challenges the validity of disaster proclamations and executive orders that
the Governor issued in his official capacity under color of Illinois law. (Am. Compl., Counts I–