Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] March 31, 2021 Montgomery used a handgun to shoot a mountain lion at a Colorado Parks and

Wildlife (“CPW”) park located in Denver, Colorado. Montgomery is a convicted felon and is

prohibited by law to carry a firearm, including a handgun. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) (“It shall be

unlawful for any person—who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by

imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any

firearm or ammunition. . . .”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-108 (“A person commits the

crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses,

or carries upon his or her person a firearm . . . subsequent to the person’s conviction for a felony.

. . .”). Montgomery was convicted of Robbery in 1996 and appears to have been sentenced to a

six-year prison term for the crime. 1

After receiving the notification, Officer Timmerman called the CPW officer who took the

report.