Amended Operation Candy Crush Complaint (12/20/2018)
[…] 80. On February 15, 2018, Plaintiff Frederick Sublett, through his attorney, Jim Todd, filed a
Motion to Dismiss, arguing that the charges could not be supported because, even if the
TBI had accurately identified “CBD” in its lab testing, “CBD” derived from industrial
hemp is not illegal, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-26-103(c). Industrial hemp, in turn,
means any parts of “the genera cannabis that do not contain a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol
(THC) concentration more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry mass basis…”
81. Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-26-102(4) provides that “Industrial Hemp:” “Includes any industrial
hemp-derived products that do not contain more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) of
82. Thus, the CBD products sold by Plaintiffs could be shown to be illegal only upon a showing
14
Case 3:18-cv-00965 Document 37-1 Filed 12/20/18 Page 14 of 23 PageID #: 275
83. The Defendants were unable to make such a showing.