Read: DUI Suspect in Custody at Silverdale Died After Denial of Pain Meds, Federal Lawsuit Says
[…] 65. Tennessee allows for an award of damages for loss of spousal consortium and
other damages for the death of one’s spouse under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113.
66. Defendants’ wrongful acts, faults, omissions, and tortious misconduct caused
Plaintiff to suffer a loss of spousal consortium and other damages arising from the death of her
beloved husband.
value of Mr. Cornett’s life and the loss of her husband’s attention, guidance, care, protection,
68. Plaintiff adopts and incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs as if fully
70. Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121 enables Plaintiff to vindicate claims for declaratory
and injunctive relief in cases involving illegal and unconstitutional government action. It
specifically provides that: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist
under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action
71. Defendants’ chronic deliberate indifference to inmate safety, medical needs, and
living conditions contravenes the provisions of the Eighth Amendment to the United States
Constitution.
72. Defendants’ actions additionally contravene Tenn. Const. art I, § 32, which