The Homeowners Guide To A Winning FC Defense-1
[…] America’s Wholesale Lender, authorized MERS to assign the secured debt to plaintiff [the
assignment, as noted above, executed by the multi-hatted Keri Selman].
In the instant action, MERS, as nominee for DECISION ONE, not only had no authority to
assign the MULLIGAN mortgage, but no evidence was presented to the Court to demonstrate
DECISION ONE’s knowledge or assent to the assignment by MERS to plaintiff BNY.
76
sharenb38@aol.com 04 Sep 2018
The dismissal with prejudice of the instant foreclosure action requires the cancellation of the
notice of pendency. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of a notice of pendency against a
property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real property or encumbrancer against
real property of an action that “would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of
real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real
property.” The Court of Appeals, in 5308 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp. (64 NY2d 313,
319 [1984]), commented that “[t]he purpose of the doctrine was to assure that a court retained its
ability to effect justice by preserving its power over the property, regardless of whether a