Thomas Beaver v. Figgie International Corporation, and Third Party The Detroit Board of Education, Third Party, 849 F.2d 1472, 3rd Cir. (1988)
[…] the agreements, and there was no showing that it was commercially
unreasonable for a lessor to ask a lessee to sign a rental agreement before
turning over possession of rental property. Mr. Nunlee-Bey stated that he
signed "as a matter of routine." A principal whose agent is allowed routinely to
***
34
***
35
36
The Board contends, finally, that it has three valid affirmative defenses in
addition to unconscionability. The Board argues first that it is not bound by the
indemnity provision because the rental agreement was not endorsed by the
Board's secretary as required by M.C.L.A. Sec. 380.434(1). That statute reads
as follows:
37
"Before a contract entered into by the first class school district board for the
purchase of real estate or the erection, remodeling, or repairing of a building is
binding on the board, the secretary shall endorse on the contract that the money
proposed to be expended under the contract is actually in the treasury or that
the money has been appropriated. A contract submitted shall not be certified by
the secretary until all contracts for the completed work covered by the
appropriation are submitted, and a warrant shall not be drawn on the account of
a contract not containing the certificate." M.C.L.A. Sec. 380.434(1).
38
The rental agreement did not constitute a contract for the purchase of real estate
or the erection, remodeling or repairing of a building, and the statute therefore
has no application here.
39
Secondly, the Board argues that "as a public body corporate [it] may not