Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Fr au d. co

2:12-cv-10337-SFC-LJM Doc # 1

Filed 01/25/12 Pg 5 of 33

Pg ID 5

provisions, the FDIC, as receiver, rather than Chase Bank, acquired WAMUs rights, titles, powers and privileges by operation of law. 15.

Chase Bank simply purchased the loans from the FDIC after they were

transferred to the FDIC from WAMU by operation of law. 16.

Pursuant to the foreclosure-by-advertisement statute under Chapter 32 of

Michigan compiled laws (the Foreclosure Act), MCL 600.3204 provides, in relevant part, as follows (emphasis added):

(1) A party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: (a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative. (b) An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued; or an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part.

(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage. *** (3) If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.

ww

w.

St

op Fo

(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.

re

clo

su re
5

Fr au d. co

14.

Reading the agreement in conjunction with the federal statutory

2:12-cv-10337-SFC-LJM Doc # 1

Filed 01/25/12 Pg 6 of 33

Pg ID 6

17.

Chase Bank was not the original mortgagee in any WAMU transaction