Case: 14-14544 Date Filed: 05/03/2019 Page: 1 of 76
[…] case as well, but that case was not appealed to the Supreme Court. It has returned
to the district court, where it has been stayed pending resolution of the other two.
See Order Staying Case Pending the Supreme Court’s Disposition of Matters Now
Before the Court, City of Miami v. Citigroup Inc., No. 13-cv-24510 (S.D. Fla. July
13, 2016). As a result, our opinion today concerns only Bank of America and
Wells Fargo.
6
Case: 14-14544 Date Filed: 05/03/2019 Page: 7 of 76
The City alleged in considerable detail that the Banks had violated § 3604(b)
and § 3605(a) of the Fair Housing Act. The first of these provisions makes it
national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). The second states that “[i]t shall be
unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in
national origin.” Id. § 3605(a). The City alleged that the Banks had violated these
1
The City also alleged that the Banks unjustly enriched themselves by taking advantage of
“benefits conferred by the City” at the same time that they engaged in unlawful lending practices