Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Stat.

The advertisement is not only false; it is dangerous. Women faced with pregnancy complications posing
a serious risk of death or substantial and irreversible physical impairment may and should seek medical
treatment in Florida. However, if they are led to believe that such treatment is unavailable under Florida
law, such women could foreseeably travel out of state to seek emergency medical care, seek emergency
medical care from unlicensed providers in Florida, or not seek emergency medical care at all. Such actions
would threaten or impair the health and lives of these women.

Under section 386.01, Florida Statutes, “the commission of any act, by an individual, municipality,
organization, or corporation . . . by which the health or life of an individual, or the health or lives of
individuals, may be threatened or impaired” constitutes a “sanitary nuisance.” The Department of Health,

1
The advertisement is displayed on the home page of the Amendment sponsor’s website under the title “Caroline.”
See https://floridiansprotectingfreedom.com/. The woman featured in the advertisement states: “The doctors knew