Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Florida Department of Health


Office of the General Counsel Accredited Health Department
4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin A-02 • Tallahassee, FL 32399-1701 Public Health Accreditation Board
PHONE: 850/245-4444 • FAX: 850/245-4790
FloridaHealth.gov
STATE OF FLORIDA
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH

upon determining the existence of such nuisance, must notify the person or persons committing the
nuisance “to remove or cause to be removed the same within 24 hours.” § 386.03(1), Fla. Stat. If the
nuisance is not removed within the time prescribed, the Department is authorized to institute legal
proceedings under section 381.0012, Florida Statutes, to obtain an injunction. § 386.03(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
The Department is further authorized to “[i]nstitute criminal proceedings in the county court in the
jurisdiction of which the condition exists against all persons failing to comply with notices to correct
sanitary nuisance conditions.” § 386.03(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Creating, keeping, or maintaining a nuisance
injurious to health is a second-degree misdemeanor. § 386.051, Fla. Stat.

While your company enjoys the right to broadcast political advertisements under the First Amendment of