Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Alan Chatman & Mike Jones


WCJB-TV
6220 NW 43rd Street
Gainesville FL 32653
alan.chatman@wcjb.com
mike.jones@graymedia.com

Dear Mr. Chatman & Mr. Jones:

The Florida Department of Health has been notified that your company is disseminating a political
advertisement claiming that current Florida law does not allow physicians to perform abortions necessary
to preserve the lives and health of pregnant women. 1

This claim is categorically false. Florida’s Heartbeat Protection Act does not prohibit abortion if a
physician determines the gestational age of the fetus is less than 6 weeks. § 390.0111(1), Fla. Stat. After
6 weeks, an abortion may be performed if “[t]wo physicians certify in writing that, in reasonable medical
judgment, the termination of the pregnancy is necessary to save the pregnant woman’s life or avert a
serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant
woman other than a psychological condition.” § 390.0111(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The two-physician requirement
is waived in the case of an emergency medical procedure. § 390.0111(1)(b), Fla. Stat. And while
physicians must exercise professional skill, care, and diligence to preserve the life and health of a fetus in
the third trimester, “if preserving the life and health of the fetus conflicts with preserving the life and
health of the pregnant woman, the physician must consider preserving the woman’s life and health the
overriding and superior concern.” § 390.0111(4), Fla. Stat.

The advertisement is not only false; it is dangerous. Women faced with pregnancy complications posing
a serious risk of death or substantial and irreversible physical impairment may and should seek medical
treatment in Florida.