No Surprises Act Appeal Ruling
[…] challenged provisions. Initially, the court held that the Plaintiffs had
Article III standing to sue based on procedural and financial injuries they
would incur as a result of the provisions. Substantively, it concluded that the
provisions impermissibly “place a thumb on the scale for the QPA.”
Whereas the Act “requires arbitrators to consider all the specified
information in determining which offer to select” (that is, the quantitative
8
Case: 23-40217 Document: 172-1 Page: 9 Date Filed: 08/02/2024
No. 23-40217
_____________________
13
The court vacated
(1) the word “then” in 45 C.F.R.§ 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(B) (“The certified IDR entity must
then consider information submitted by a party that relates to the following
circumstances[.]”);
(2) the entirety of § 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(E) (“In weighing the considerations described in
paragraphs (c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section, the certified IDR entity should
evaluate whether the information is credible and relates to the offer submitted by either
party for the payment amount for the qualified IDR item or service that is the subject of
the payment determination. The certified IDR entity should not give weight to
information to the extent it is not credible, it does not relate to either party’s offer for the
payment amount for the qualified IDR item or service, or it is already accounted for by the
qualifying payment amount under paragraph (c)(4)(iii)(A) of this section or other credible
information under paragraphs (c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section.”);
(3) the entirety of § 149.510(c)(4)(iv) (containing illustrative examples);
(4) the final sentence of § 149.510(c)(4)(vi)(B) (“If the certified IDR entity relies on
information described under paragraphs (c)(4)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section in
selecting an offer, the written decision must include an explanation of why the certified
IDR entity concluded that this information was not already reflected in the qualifying
payment amount.”); and
(5) the entirety of § 149.520(b)(3) (containing credibility, relatedness, and double-
counting provisions for air ambulances).
Tex. Med. II, 654 F. Supp. 3d at 595. The court also vacated the parallel provisions in Titles
26 and 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Id.
9