No Surprises Act Appeal Ruling
[…] nonparticipating provider or . . . the plan . . . to enter into
network agreements and, if applicable, contracted rates
between [those entities] during the previous 4 plan years.”
Id. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(ii)(I)-(V). 9
The regulations at issue govern how arbitrators should weigh these
factors. The Parties dispute whether the regulations are valid under the
statute.
_____________________
9
The provisions cited here apply to the arbitration process for all providers except
air ambulances. The provisions governing air ambulance arbitrations are materially similar.
Compare, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(ii)(I) (“The level of training, experience,
and quality and outcomes measurements of the provider or facility that furnished such item
or service[.]”), with id. § 300gg-112(b)(5)(C)(ii)(III) (“The training, experience, and
quality of the medical personnel that furnished such services.”). There are also a few
differences not relevant here. Compare, e.g., id. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(ii)(II) (“The market
share held by the nonparticipating provider . . . in the geographic region[.]”), with id.
§ 300gg-112(b)(5)(C)(ii)(IV) (“Ambulance vehicle type[.]”).
5