Sept 2023 Emails
[…] to the point where the proceeding moves into deliberations or taking action. See Op. Nev. Att'y
Gen. No. 150 (November 8, 1973). Cf. Marston v. Gainesville Sun Publishing Co., Inc., 341 So.
2d 783 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1976).
The 2011 Legislature made all meetings of a public body that are quasi-judicial in nature
subject to the OML. NRS 241.016(1). The Nevada Board of Parole Commissioners is exempt,
but only when acting to grant, deny, continue, or revoke parole for a prisoner or to establish or
modify the terms of the parole of a prisoner. NRS 241.016(2)(c).
-28-
§ 3.05 Attorney-client conference exception
NRS 241.015(3)(b)(2) excepts from the definition of “Meeting,” for purposes of the Open
Meeting Law, a meeting of a quorum of a public body “[t]o receive information from the
attorney employed or retained by the public body regarding potential or existing litigation
involving a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory
power and to deliberate toward a decision on the matter, or both.”
A meeting held for the purpose of having an attorney-client discussion of potential and
existing litigation pursuant to NRS 241.015(3)(b)(2) is not a meeting for purposes of the Open
Meeting Law and does not have to be open to the public. In fact, no agenda is required to be