Sept 2023 Emails
[…] session. If a person’s character, professional competence, alleged misconduct, or physical
or mental health is the topic of the discussion, the person’s name must appear on the agenda.
NRS 241.020(2)(d)(4); see AG File No. 00-050 (March 28, 2001).
See AG File No. 08-037 (February 26, 2009). Board members and the public engaged in
a discussion of a county employee’s character and professional competence without providing
the employee notice as required under NRS 241.033.
See OMLO 2004-01 (January 13, 2004) where the Office of the Nevada Attorney General
opined that deliberations as defined in §5.01 supra, are not allowed in a closed meeting pursuant
to NRS 241.030.
Under NRS 241.030(4)(d), closed sessions may not be held “for the discussion of the
appointment of any person to public office or as a member of a public body.” This prohibition
was discussed in City Council of City of Reno v. Reno Newspapers, Inc., 105 Nev. 886, 784 P.2d
974 (1989). In that case, the city council conducted employment interviews for the city clerk
position in the open and then held a brief, closed meeting to discuss the character and