Sept 2023 Emails
[…] result in a recommendation to the parent body, are subject to the OML, unless specifically
exempted by statute.
Failure to notice on its agenda the break-up of an advisory body into study groups, and
failure to provide the study groups with recorders or designate someone to keep minutes of the
meeting was a violation of NRS 241.015(4)(a). The facilitator’s strategy for dividing the
committee into study groups coupled with that group’s assignment should have been noticed on
the agenda and real minutes should have been kept along with a tape recording. AG File No. 07-
027 (August 15, 2007).
NRS 241.015(4) specifically includes within the definition of public body an “advisory
body of the state or a local government which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in
part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or
disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue. . . .”
For additional guidance, see the following: § 3.07, infra; OMLO 98-03 (July 7, 1998),
where the Office of the Attorney General opined that a subcommittee informally appointed by
the president of a school board was a public body as defined in NRS 241.015(4) where, even