Sept 2023 Emails
[…] minutes or an audio recording to a member of the public upon request. Minutes or an audio
recording of a meeting must be made available for inspection by the public within 30 working
days after the adjournment of the meeting. NRS 241.035(2).
§ 5.08 Emergencies
When emergencies occur, a public body may not be able to wait three days to call a
meeting and post a notice and agenda in order to act, or the public body already may have sent
out a notice and agenda and cannot amend the agenda and give three days’ notice of the
emergency item before the meeting.
NRS 241.020(2) provides that except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings
must be given at least three working days before the meeting. NRS 241.020(10) defines an
emergency as: “an unforeseen circumstance which requires immediate action and includes, but is
not limited to: (a) Disasters caused by fire, flood, earthquake or other natural causes; or (b) Any
impairment of the health and safety of the public.”
• Where the need to discuss or act upon an item truly is unforeseen at the time the meeting
agenda is posted and mailed, or before the meeting is called; and
• Where an item is truly of such a nature that immediate action is required at the meeting.
In an emergency: