Sept 2023 Emails
[…] public body must close that portion of the meeting, and open subsequent portions at the
request of the person being considered. NRS 241.030.
(5) To select possible recipients for awards. To the extent that a public body is
considering the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or
mental health of a person under consideration for receipt of a public award, a public body
may meet in closed session to discuss such matters. However, any vote taken with respect
to granting the award must be in a public meeting. NRS 241.030.
(7) By a local ethics board to discuss past conduct of a public official. See Op. Nev.
Att’y Gen. No. 94-21 (July 29, 1994).
NRS 241.030(1) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 241.031
and 241.033, a public body may hold a closed meeting to consider the character, alleged
misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person.” The Open
Meeting Law does not require a public body to close a meeting to the public. See
NRS 241.030(4)(c).
A public body must start its public meeting in the open and then it may close the meeting
after passing a motion specifying the nature of the business to be considered in closed session