Covert Action and Clandestine Activities of The Intelligence Community: Selected Congressional Notification Requirements
[…] Covert Action and Clandestine Activities of The Intelligence Community: Selected Congressional Notification Requirements
Covert Action and Clandestine Activities of The Intelligence Community: Selected Congressional Notification Requirements
Covert Action and Clandestine Activities of The Intelligence Community: Selected Congressional Notification Requirements
Summary
Section 3091 of Title 50, U. S. Code requires the President of the United States to ensure that the
congressional intelligence committees are “kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence
activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity,”
significant intelligence failures, illegal intelligence activities, and financial intelligence activities.
In fulfilling this statutory requirement, the President must notify Congress of all covert actions
and significant clandestine activities of the Intelligence Community (IC).