Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] U.S.C. § 3553(a) and § 3661.

1
Count Three produces the highest offense level. 18 U.S.C. § 11 l(a)(l) (Assaulting, Resisting, or
Impeding Certain Officers).

4
Case 1:21-cr-00006-TJK Document 110 Filed 12/09/22 Page 5 of 10

SENTENCING FACTORS

10. The core requirement of 18 U.S.C. §3553(a) is that the court impose “a

sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary” to comply with the purposes of

sentencing set forth in § 3553(a), which provides no order of priority among the

factors. The factors outlined in § 3553(a) are as follows:

• The nature and circumstances of the of the offense and the history and

characteristics of the defendant 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1);

• the need for the sentence imposed “to reflect the seriousness of the

offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the

offense,” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A);

• the need for the sentence imposed “to afford adequate deterrence to

criminal conduct,” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(B);

• the need for the sentence imposed “to protect the public from further

crimes of the defendant,” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2) (C);

• the need for the sentence imposed “to provide the defendant with needed

educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in

the most effective manner,” 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a)(2)(D);

• the kinds of available sentences available, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(3);

• the guidelines in effect at the date of sentencing and any pertinent policy

statements, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(4) and (5);

5
Case 1:21-cr-00006-TJK Document 110 Filed 12/09/22 Page 6 of 10

• “the need to avoid unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants

with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct,” 18 U.S.C. §

3553(a)(6);

• “the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offenses,” 18 U.S.C. §

3553(a)(7).

THE NATURE AND CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE OFFENSE

11. Mr. Jensen is a passionate man who became embroiled in conspiracy

theories and conservative politics.