Defense Sentencing Memorandum RE: Doug Jensen
[…] It may make its own
policy judgments, even if different from those in the Guidelines. Kimbrough, 552
U.S. at 101. The Court must impose a sentence consistent with the terms of 18
1
Count Three produces the highest offense level. 18 U.S.C. § 11 l(a)(l) (Assaulting, Resisting, or
Impeding Certain Officers).
4
Case 1:21-cr-00006-TJK Document 110 Filed 12/09/22 Page 5 of 10
SENTENCING FACTORS
10. The core requirement of 18 U.S.C. §3553(a) is that the court impose “a
sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary” to comply with the purposes of
sentencing set forth in § 3553(a), which provides no order of priority among the
• The nature and circumstances of the of the offense and the history and
• the need for the sentence imposed “to reflect the seriousness of the
offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the
• the need for the sentence imposed “to afford adequate deterrence to
• the need for the sentence imposed “to protect the public from further
• the need for the sentence imposed “to provide the defendant with needed
• the guidelines in effect at the date of sentencing and any pertinent policy
5