Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]

LR SBI Puzzle English 1594908414

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 14

Puzzle

LOGICAL REASONING

Copyright © 2014-2020 TestBook Edu Solutions Pvt. Ltd.: All rights reserved
Download Testbook App

Puzzle
Logical Reasoning Puzzles require you to analyze the given data, arrange everything
the given order and mark correct answer accordingly.

Floor Puzzle
In this section, information of people living on different floor of the same or different
building will be given. You need to arrange them according to the given information.

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given question.
Eight friends Ankit, Abhi, Akshay, Arjun, Arav, Anmol, Ankush and Atul live on different
floors of an eight floors building, Ground floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is
numbered as 8. One person lives on each floor but not necessarily in the same order.
Atul lives on an odd-numbered floor but not on the bottom floor. Two friends live
between Atul and Ankit. Ankit lives above the floor on which Atul lives. Three friends live
between Akshay and Arjun. Arjun lives on an even-numbered floor. Arav lives just
below Arjun. Arav lives one of the floors above Abhi. Ankush lives above Anmol but
below Abhi.

Q. The number of floors above Ankit is same as the number of floors below
_______?

A. 1) Atul lives on an odd-numbered floor but not on the bottom floor.


2) Two friends live between Atul and Ankit.
3) Ankit lives above the floor on which Atul lives.
4) Three friends live between Akshay and Arjun.
5) Arjun lives on an even-numbered floor.

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 2


Download Testbook App

CASE 1 CASE 2
Floor Person Person
8 Arjun/ Akshay Ankit 6) Arav lives just below Arjun.
7
6 Ankit Arjun/Akshay
5 Atul
4 Akshay/ Arjun
3 Atul
2 Akshay/Arjun
1

CASE 1 CASE 2
7) Arav lives one of the floors above
Floor Person Person
Abhi. (This eliminates case 2)
8 Arjun Ankit
8) Ankush lives above Anmol but be-
7 Arav
low Abhi.
6 Ankit Akshay
5 Atul
4 Akshay
3 Atul
2 Arjun
1 Arav
CASE 1
Floor Person
8 Arjun
7 Arav
Clearly, there are two floors below the floor on
6 Ankit which Atul lives.
5 Abhi
4 Akshay
3 Atul
2 Ankush
1 Anmol

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 3


Download Testbook App

Memory Tip
B

 When A is two places below B:


A

 When two floors are there between A and B:


B

Scheduling Puzzle
In this section, data based on months or days or years will be given.

Month Based Puzzle

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are going to attend meetings in the eight
different months viz. January, March, April, May, July, August, September and October
but not necessarily in the same order. No one will attend the meeting after C. D attends
the meeting in the month which has 30 days but before August. B attends the meeting
in the month after F. H attends the meeting in the month before the person who attends
the meeting in the July. Neither G nor E attends the meeting in the month of July. B and
F both attend the meeting in the months before May. E attends the meeting in the 3rd
month after the month in which H attends.

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 4


Download Testbook App

Q. How many people will attend the meeting after A?

A. 1) D attends the seminar on the month which has 30 days but in the month before
August.
2) No one will attend the meeting after C.
Using statement 1, D will attend the meeting in the month of April because April is the
only month that has 30 days before August month.

Month Person
January
3) H attends in the month before in which
March
the person who attends in the month of July.
April D
4) E attends 2nd month after the month in
May
which H attends.
July
August Month Person

September January

October C March
April D
5) B and F both attend in the months before May H
May. July
6) B attends in the month after F. August
September E
Month Person October C
January F
March B
7) Neither G nor E attend in the month of
April D July.
May H
Month Person
July January F
August March B
September E April D
October C May H
July A

A attends in the month of July. So three August G


people will attend the meeting after A. September E
Hence, the correct answer is Three. October C

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 5


Download Testbook App

Common Mistake
The person born in January is the older than the person born in March or any month
after January.

Day Based Puzzle

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that fol-
low.
Pinku, Chintu, Mintu, Rinku, Pinki, Rinki and Cheeku are seven cousins who teach in
the same institute. However, each of them teaches only one day in a week. No two per-
sons teach on the same day.
Pinku teaches on Monday and Pinki teaches on Sunday. Chintu teaches four days after
Pinku. Rinki teaches three days after Pinki. Neither Mintu nor Cheeku teaches on Satur-
day. Cheeku teaches on a day before Mintu.

Q. Who teaches on Saturday?

A. Seven persons: Pinku, Chintu, Mintu, Rinku, Pinki, Rinki and Cheeku.
Seven days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
1) Pinku teaches on Monday and Pinki teaches on Sunday.

Day Person 2) Chintu teaches four days after Pinku.


Sunday Pinki (Thus, Chintu teaches on Friday)
Monday Pinku 3) Rinki teaches three days after Pinki.
Tuesday (Thus, Rinki teaches on Wednesday)
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 6


Download Testbook App

Day Person
4) Neither Mintu nor Cheeku teaches on Sunday Pinki
Saturday.
Monday Pinku
(Thus, the remaining person Rinku teaches on
Saturday) Tuesday
Wednesday Rinki
Thursday
Day Person
Friday Chintu
Sunday Pinki
Saturday
Monday Pinku
Tuesday
Wednesday Rinki 5) Cheeku teaches on a day before Mintu.
Thursday (Thus, Cheeku teaches on Tuesday and Mintu
Friday Chintu teaches on Thursday)
Saturday Rinku
Day Person
Hence, Rinku teaches on Saturday. Sunday Pinki
Monday Pinku
Tuesday Cheeku
Wednesday Rinki
Thursday Mintu
Friday Chintu
Saturday Rinku

Year Based Puzzle

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that
follow.
Nine friends Manish, Vishal, Neha, Anupam, Salman, Ritvik, Asha, Jay and Mahi are
filling the form of an exam where they need to enter their year of birth. Every person has
a different year of birth among 1986, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
but not necessarily in the same order. No two persons have the same year of birth.
Ritvik is the eldest person and Asha is the youngest person. Vishal was born in 1995
and Manish was born in 1999. Mahi is one year older than Asha and Jay is three years
younger than Vishal. Salman was born in 1989. Anupam is older than Neha.

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 7


Download Testbook App

Q. Who was born in the year 1998?


A. Nine friends: Manish, Vishal, Neha, Anupam, Year Person
Salman, Ritvik, Asha, Jay and Mahi 1986 Ritvik
Year: 1986, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1989
1999, 2000, 2001 1990
1) Ritvik is the eldest person and Asha is the 1994
youngest person. 1995
(Thus, Ritvik was born in 1986 and Asha was 1998
born in 2001)
1999
2) Vishal was born in 1995 and Manish was
born in 1999. 2000
2001 Asha
Year Person
1986 Ritvik
1989 3) Mahi is one year older than Asha and Jay is
three years younger than Vishal.
1990
(Thus, Mahi was born in 2000 and Jay was
1994 born in 1998)
1995 Vishal
1998
Year Person
1999 Manish
1986 Ritvik
2000
1989
2001 Asha
1990
1994
4) Salman was born in 1989.
1995 Vishal
5) Anupam is older than Neha.
1998 Jay
(Only two birth years are remaining. Thus,
Anupam was born in 1990 and Neha was born 1999 Manish
in 1994)
2000 Mahi

Year Person 2001 Asha


1986 Ritvik
1989 Salman
1990 Anupam Hence, Jay was born in the year 1998.
1994 Neha
1995 Vishal
1998 Jay
1999 Manish
2000 Mahi
2001 Asha

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 8


Download Testbook App

Common Mistake
The person born in the year of 1990 is the older than the person born in the year 1992
or any year after 1990.

Month + Date Based Puzzle

Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given
below.
Eight Persons A, S, D, F, G, H, J and K are born in two different months i.e. November
and December on four different dates 3rd, 6th, 16th, and 27th. Only person was born on
one date.
There are 5 person born between A and H. A and H both born on the date which is
divisible by 3. S was born in the month which has 30 days. Only one person born
between S and A. J was born on the date which is prime number. There are two person
born between F and D. G was born immediately after D. K was born on 3rd December.

Q. How many person are born between J and F?

A. Let’s study the given information.


There are 5 person born between A and H. A and H both born on the date which is
divisible by 3.
Case 1 -

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

A H

Case 2 –

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

H A

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 9


Download Testbook App

S was born in the month which has 30 days. Only one person was born between S
and A. it means S was born on November and Case 2 will be cancelled.

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

A S H

J was born on the date which is prime number. There will be two possibilities
Case 1 – J was born on 3rd November

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

J A S H

Case 2 – J was born on 3rd December

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

A S J H

There are two persons born between F and D. G was born immediately after D.
Case -1

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

J A F S D G H

Case – 2

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

A F S J D G H

K was born on 3rd December. Here Case 2 will be cancelled.

3rd Nov 6th Nov 16th Nov 27th Nov 3rd Dec 6th Dec 16th Dec 27th Dec

J A F S K D G H

Hence only person is born between J and F.

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 10


Download Testbook App

Double Line-up/Multiple Variable Puzzle


In this section, information about the different people will be given. You need to
arrange them according to the given data.

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions
A group of friends having seven members A, B, C, D, E, F and G contains four men and
three ladies. Each one of them has a different profession – Actor, Music director,
Fashion designer, Scientist, Builder, Police and Manager – and each one has passed
out of a different school – P, S, V, W, X, Y, and Z not necessarily in the same order.
None of the ladies is a Police or an Actor. C is a Fashion designer and she has passed
out from ‘School X’. A is a ‘School Y’ pass out. B is not a Scientist. E is a Manager and
is a ‘School S’ pass out. F is an Actor and has not studied in ‘School P’. G is a Police
and has studied in ‘School V’. The Scientist is a ‘School Z’ pass out. The Music director
has studied in ‘School P’. None of the ladies has studied in ‘School Y’ or ‘School S’.

Q. Determine the final combination.

A. Seven friends: A, B, C, D, E, F and G contains four men and three ladies.


Professions: Actor, Music director, Fashion designer, Scientist, Builder, Police and
Manager.
Schools: P, S, V, W, X, Y, and Z.
1) G is a Police and has studied in ‘School V’.
2) C is a Fashion designer and she has passed out from ‘School X’.
3) A is a ‘School Y’ pass out.
4) E is a Manager and is a ‘School S’ pass out.
5) F is an Actor.
Name Gender Profession School 6) None of the ladies is a
Police or an Actor.
A Y
7) None of the ladies has
B studied in ‘School Y’ or ‘School
S’.
C Female Fashion X
designer Thus B and D are ladies.
D
E Manager S
F Actor
G Police V

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 11


Download Testbook App

8) The Scientist is a ‘School Name Gender Profession School


Z’ pass out.
A Male Y
9) The Music director has
studied in ‘School P’. B Female

C Female Fashion X
designer
D Female
E Male Manager S
F Male Actor
G Male Police V

Name Gender Profession School 10) B is not a Scientist. Thus B


is a Music director.
A Male Y
Therefore D is a Scientist.
B Female Scientist/ Music Z/P
director
C Female Fashion designer X

D Female Scientist/ Music Z/P


director
E Male Manager S

F Male Actor

G Male Police V

11) F has not studied in Name Gender Profession School


‘School P’.
A Male Y
The only school left for F is
W. B Female Music P
director
Since only A and profession
Builder is left, A is an Builder. C Female Fashion X
designer
D Female Scientist Z

E Male Manager S

F Male Actor
G Male Police V

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 12


Download Testbook App

Name Gender Profession School

A Male Builder Y

B Female Music P
director

C Female Fashion X
designer
D Female Scientist Z

E Male Manager S

F Male Actor W

G Male Police V

Box Puzzle
In this section, You need to arrange the boxes one above the other.

Direction: Nine boxes having a unique fruit or vegetable (apple, pear, orange, carrot,
onion, ginger, lemon, garlic, and potato) are placed vertically one above the other but
not necessarily in the same order. Gingers are kept on top and the onions are kept 1
place above the bottom box. Oranges are in the box that is kept at the 4thposition from
the top. There are only 4 boxes between apple box and potato box. Lemons and pear
are not kept at the bottom. Garlic box is kept 2 boxes above the pear box.

Q. Which box is kept between garlic and pear box? Ginger

A. Gingers are kept on top and the onions are kept 1 place above the
bottom box.

2) Oranges are in the box that is kept at the 4thposition from the top.

Onion

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 13


Download Testbook App

Ginger 3) There are only 4 boxes between apple box and potato box.

Ginger
Orange Apple/Potato

Orange

Onion
Potato/Apple
Onion
4) Lemons are not kept at the bottom.

Ginger 5) Garlic box is kept 2 boxes above the pear box.


Apple/Potato Therefore, lemon box will be kept immediately below pear box

Ginger
Orange
Apple/Potato
Garlic
Orange
Potato/Apple
Pear
Onion
Lemon
Lemons
Potato/Apple
Onion
Now, only 1 place is left for the only left box i.e. carrot box

Ginger Hence, Orange is the correct answer.


Apple/Potato
Garlic
Orange
Pear
Lemon
Potato/Apple
Onion
Carrot

LOGICAL REASONING |SBI Puzzle PAGE 14

You might also like