Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) : DTC U0032 (Previously U1301) J1850 (Class 2) Serial Data Communication Link High
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) : DTC U0032 (Previously U1301) J1850 (Class 2) Serial Data Communication Link High
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) : DTC U0032 (Previously U1301) J1850 (Class 2) Serial Data Communication Link High
DTC U0032 (Previously U1301) J1850 (Class 2) Serial Data Communication Link High
TCM
J1 HARNESS CONNECTOR
(GRAY)
J1850
PCM
or
ECM
130
: J1-30
- CLASS II
J1850
DATA LINK
V07481.01.00
Circuit Description
Applications that employ J1850 class 2 serial communication use wire 130 to send operational information and
commands among the various control modules. Included modules would be Powertrain Control Module (PCM),
Antilock Brake System (ABS) Controller, Truck Body Controller {TBC), and Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). Each
controller sends out a state of health (SOH) message approximately once every second. The TCM uses these SOH
messages to monitor the condition of the devices on the class 2 serial link.
• The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9V and less than 18V (12V TCM) or greater
than 18V and less than 32V (24V TCM).
OTC U0032 is set when high voltage is detected on the class 2 data circuit for more than 3 seconds. This would
normally indicate a short-to-power at wire 130.
Diagnostic Aids
• If communication can be established with the Scan Tool at the OBDII connector, then the U0032 should be
shown in failure records only. This may indicate that an intermittent short-to-power was present at one time.
Refer to Appendix A-Identification of Potential Circuit Problems.
• It is not possible to communicate with J1850 with this OTC active.
• Use the J 43890 T-harness to communicate with the TCM to determine if the U0032 is still active.
• U0032 in failure records may be present along with a U1OOO-U1096 that is active. This would indicate that the
malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
• This code indicates that voltage is high at wire 130. Normally, this is an indication that a short-to-power exists
at wire 130. Inspect wire 130 for this condition.
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Look for the following conditions:
A bent terminal.
A backed-out terminal.
A damaged terminal.
Poor terminal tension.
A chafed wire.
A broken wire inside the insulation.
• When this OTC is active an engine no-start condition may exist. Class 2 messages will not be sent to enable
the fuel pump and starter.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. This step checks engine data.
3. This step tests for shorts or opens at wire 130.
DTC U0032 J1850 (Class 2) Serial Data Communication Link High (cont'd)
Step Action Yes No
3 Inspect wire 130 for possible short-to-power. Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Did you find a problem?
4 NOTE: The vehicle OEM has responsibility for all Go to Step 6 -
external wiring harness repair. Harness repairs
performed by Allison Transmission distributors and
dealers are not covered by Allison Transmission
warranty.
Repair the vehicle wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
5 Switch the current TCM with a known good unit. Check for Go to Step 6 -
proper communication. If this repairs the condition, reinstall
the "defective" TCM to verify the TCM failure and then
install a new TCM.
Is replacement complete?
6 In order to verify your repair: Begin the System OK
1. Inspect the Scan Tool. diagnosis again.
2. Clear the DTC. Go to Step 1
Did the DTC return?