Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] demonstrating that the benefits of the MobilePac units significantly outweigh their environmental and

social costs, and (5) conduct an air quality impact analysis.

51. PREPA violated the NSPS, 40 C.F.R. part 60 subpart KKKK, because of, inter alia, its failure

to: (1) employ good air pollution control practices, including failing to install the water injection system

or employ a CEMS, in contravention of 40 C.F.R. §§ 60.4333(a) and 60.4335; and (2) demonstrate

continuous compliance for NOx emissions in contravention of 40 C.F.R. § 60.4340.

52. PREPA violated the NSPS, 40 C.F.R. part 60 subpart TTTT, by, inter alia, failing to: (1) be in

compliance with the emission standards at all times, in contravention of 40 C.F.R. § 60.5525(a)(2); and

(2) operate the MobilePacs “in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practice,”

in contravention of 40 C.F.R. § 60.5525(b).

53. PREPA violated the NESHAPs, 40 C.F.R. part 63 subpart YYYY, by failing to, inter alia: (1)

conduct a performance test or demonstrate initial compliance in contravention of 40 C.F.R. §§ 63.6110