Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] justice;

F. Sanctions;

G. Compensatory damages for pain, suffering, stress, humiliation and mental


anguish

H. Punitive damages;

I. Attorneys' fees, interest and costs of suit; and

J. Any other relief as the Comt deems just and equitable.

18
Case 1:15-cv-07043-NLH-AMD Document 1 Filed 09/23/15 Page 18 of 25 PageID: 18

COUNT IV
(Fine Only Offense)

78. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-77 of the

Complaint as is more fully set forth herein.

79. The statute through which Plaintiff was convicted under was N.J.S.A. § 39:4-64, a

fine only offense. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 39:4-64, "Any person who violates this section shall be

subject to a fine of not less than$ 200 or more than$ l,OOO'for each offense."

80. Judge Mcinerney lacked the authority to transfer this fine-only offense to a term

of imprisonment.

81. The imposition of a penalty for commitment of an offense is to "achieve the

punitive end which the fine was imposed to achieve but failed to achieve."