Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] (Section 4.202(a))—does not trigger notice and intervention. And while

the two provisions use slightly different terminology—“significant

45
alteration” (Section 4.202(a)) versus “material amendment”

(Section 4.35(f))—to describe changes that do trigger notice and

intervention, the term “material amendment” is defined in the

regulations, whereas “significant alteration” is not.

For its part, Section 4.35(f) defines “material amendment” to mean

“any fundamental and significant change” to “plans of development

proposed in an application for a license.” 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(f)(1); 2019

Rehearing Order P 19 n.55, ER9–10. It then provides an illustrative list

of eligible amendments, all of which share a common trait—they

describe physical changes to a project: certain “change[s] in the

installed capacity, or the number or location of any generating units of

the proposed project” (Section 4.35(f)(1)(i)); certain “material change[s]

in the location, size, or composition of the dam, the location of the

powerhouse, or the size and elevation of the reservoir”

(Section 4.35(f)(1)(ii)); or a “change in the number of discrete units of

development to be included within the project boundary”

(Section 4.35(f)(1)(iii)).

Under the interpretive maxim noscitur a sociis—“a word is known

by the company it keeps”—the term “material amendment” must be

46
read in the context of the list that follows. See Yates v. United States,

574 U.S. 528, 543–44 (2015).