Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] proceeding where the Commission permits intervention.”). Indeed, Rule

35
214’s application expressly turns on the operation of other regulations—

which regulations generally limit intervention to proceedings involving

significant changes to the physical aspects of a hydroelectric project.

2. The Commission reasonably determined that


extension-of-time requests do not trigger notice
and intervention

a. Rule 214 sets the point of departure. It states that

intervention motions be filed within the “time period established under

Rule 210.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3). For its part, Rule 210 provides for

intervention “[w]hen the [Commission] gives notice of,” among other

things, “applications.” Id. § 385.210(a)–(b). It explains that “[a] notice

given under this section will establish the dates for filing interventions

and protests.” Id. § 385.210(b).

Section 6 of the Federal Power Act, in turn, explains when the

Commission must issue such notice: where, as relevant here, a licensee

seeks to “alter” the license. 16 U.S.C. § 799 (providing that “[l]icenses …

may be altered … only upon mutual agreement between the licensee