Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] << 42 USCA § 300j–12 >>

“(2) To the extent amounts authorized to be”; and

<< 42 USCA § 300j–12 >>

(3) by striking “(prior to the fiscal year 2004)”.

TITLEIII—ENERGY

SEC. 3001. MODERNIZING AUTHORIZATIONS FOR NECESSARY HYDRO-


POWER APPROVALS.

(a) PRELIMINARY PERMITS.—Section 5 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 798) is
amended—

<< 16 USCA § 798 >>

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “three” and inserting “4”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 194

A-7
AMERICA’S WATER INFRASTRUCTURE ACT OF 2018, PL 115-270, October 23,...

<< 16 USCA § 798 >>

(A) by striking “Commission may extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not
more than 2 additional years beyond the 3 years” and inserting the following: “Commission
may—

<< 16 USCA § 798 >>

“(1) extend the period of a preliminary permit once for not more than 4 additional years
beyond the 4 years”;

<< 16 USCA § 798 >>

(B) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and