Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Rehearing Order PP 24–25, ER11–12 (addressing Section 6 and Rule

210); Br. 9 (asserting that Section 6 and Rule 210 are “intertwine[d]”).

36
b. So what constitutes an “alter[ation]” of a license? Subpart L of

the regulations—“Application for Amendment of License”—provides the

answer. 18 C.F.R. Subpart L. It sets forth procedures applicable to “any

application for amendment of a license.” Id. § 4.200. One type of

“amendment” is an “exten[sion of] the time fixed in the license for

commencement or completion of project works.” Id. § 4.200(c). But

Subpart L also explains that notice is only required for a license

“amendment” that constitutes a “significant alteration.” Id. § 4.202(a);

2019 Rehearing Order P 25, ER11–12. Stated in full, “[i]f it is

determined that approval of the application for amendment of license

would constitute a significant alteration of license pursuant to section 6

of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 799, public notice of such application shall be

given at least 30 days prior to action upon the application.” 18 C.F.R.

§ 4.202(a).

The Association elides this distinction by suggesting that because

an extension of time is an “amendment” under Section 4.200,

proceedings addressing such requests are subject to notice and

intervention. See Br. 38–39. But the Commission explained that, under