Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] may be altered … only upon mutual agreement between the licensee

and the Commission after thirty days’ public notice”); see also 2019

Rehearing Order PP 24–25, ER11–12 (addressing Section 6 and Rule

210); Br. 9 (asserting that Section 6 and Rule 210 are “intertwine[d]”).

36
b. So what constitutes an “alter[ation]” of a license? Subpart L of

the regulations—“Application for Amendment of License”—provides the

answer. 18 C.F.R. Subpart L. It sets forth procedures applicable to “any

application for amendment of a license.” Id. § 4.200. One type of

“amendment” is an “exten[sion of] the time fixed in the license for

commencement or completion of project works.” Id. § 4.200(c). But

Subpart L also explains that notice is only required for a license

“amendment” that constitutes a “significant alteration.” Id. § 4.202(a);

2019 Rehearing Order P 25, ER11–12. Stated in full, “[i]f it is

determined that approval of the application for amendment of license