Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] of the nation’s navigable waters.” Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. FERC, 720 F.2d

78, 82–83, 89 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 803(a)); see also Cal.

Trout, 572 F.3d at 1013. Congress also contemplated allowing entities

to enter Commission proceedings as parties, but conferred no absolute

right to do so. The Act provides that, “[i]n any proceeding before it, the

Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may

prescribe, may admit as a party any … person whose participation in

the proceeding may be in the public interest.” 16 U.S.C. § 825g(a)

(emphasis added); see also id. § 825g(b) (all proceedings under the

Federal Power Act “shall be governed by rules of practice and procedure

to be adopted by the Commission”); Scenic Hudson Pres. Conference v.

FPC, 354 F.2d 608, 617 (2d Cir. 1965) (“[T]he Commission has ample

authority reasonably to limit those eligible to intervene or to seek

review.”); 2019 Rehearing Order PP 15–17 & n.47, ER6–8.

34