Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 2. The Commission reasonably determined that


extension-of-time requests do not trigger notice
and intervention

a. Rule 214 sets the point of departure. It states that

intervention motions be filed within the “time period established under

Rule 210.” 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(b)(3). For its part, Rule 210 provides for

intervention “[w]hen the [Commission] gives notice of,” among other

things, “applications.” Id. § 385.210(a)–(b). It explains that “[a] notice

given under this section will establish the dates for filing interventions

and protests.” Id. § 385.210(b).

Section 6 of the Federal Power Act, in turn, explains when the

Commission must issue such notice: where, as relevant here, a licensee

seeks to “alter” the license. 16 U.S.C. § 799 (providing that “[l]icenses …

may be altered … only upon mutual agreement between the licensee

and the Commission after thirty days’ public notice”); see also 2019

Rehearing Order PP 24–25, ER11–12 (addressing Section 6 and Rule

210); Br. 9 (asserting that Section 6 and Rule 210 are “intertwine[d]”).

36
b. So what constitutes an “alter[ation]” of a license? Subpart L of

the regulations—“Application for Amendment of License”—provides the