Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] attempting to escape with stolen property is likewise not justifiable. (Texas law holds the
defendant to a high burden of proof that the deadly force was the only means available to recover
the property without a serious risk of death or serious injury). However, the Common Law and
the Model Penal Code makes a distinction between mere thieves and those who are guilty of
"robbery". Many states apply the Common Law's "fleeing felon" rule as a justification for private
persons to use deadly force necessary to "arrest" violent criminals.
New York Penal Law, sec. 35.30, titled "Justification; use of physical force in making an arrest
or in preventing an escape", provides: "4. A private person acting on his own account may use
physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that
he reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from
custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense [in his presence]
and who in fact has committed such offense; and he may use deadly physical force for such
purpose when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to:(a) Defend himself or a third
person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force;
or (b) Effect the arrest of a person who has committed Murder, manslaughter in the first degree,
Robbery, forcible Rape or forcible sodomy and who is in immediate flight therefrom.

Although the Law of Justification has heretofore been considered a matter of state law, the recent
Supreme Court decisions in District of Columbia v. Heller and McDonald v. Chicago may have
constitutionalized some of the Common Law rules of "self-defense" as fundamental rights. The