Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 20

Roybark v. United States, supra, involved facts almost identical to those in


Harris. The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit similarly held that, although
the tax had been assessed under an erroneous view of the law, the plaintiffs had
the burden, which they had not met, of establishing facts from which a proper
determination could be made.

21

The contention advanced in plaintiff's brief, i. e., that the record does not show
that she was engaged in a partnership with Chase, requires no discussion
beyond the statement that 26 U.S. C.A. 4401 makes "[e]ach person who is
engaged in the business of accepting wagers" liable for the tax. The assessment

was made against plaintiff and Chase, jointly and severally, and plaintiff is
personally and individually liable for such taxes as are due and owing.
22

Finally, plaintiff has argued that the failure of the District Court to grant a