Nannie v. Compton v. United States of America, 334 F.2d 212, 4th Cir. (1964)
[…] emphasizing that in an action for refund the burden is on the taxpayer to
establish that the tax he paid was not in fact due. Thus, even though the
assessment was based on an erroneous conclusion of law, the plaintiff was
required to prove that above legal ceiling prices had actually been paid and that
plaintiff did not owe the money which had been paid to the Government.
20
21
The contention advanced in plaintiff's brief, i. e., that the record does not show
that she was engaged in a partnership with Chase, requires no discussion
beyond the statement that 26 U.S. C.A. 4401 makes "[e]ach person who is
engaged in the business of accepting wagers" liable for the tax. The assessment
was made against plaintiff and Chase, jointly and severally, and plaintiff is
personally and individually liable for such taxes as are due and owing.
22
Finally, plaintiff has argued that the failure of the District Court to grant a