Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Similarly, the
CCHRO Answer contains a tally of the votes each candidate received from the
Search Committee after the first round of interviews.

29 C.F.R. 1602.40 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny personnel or


employment record made or kept by a... school (including... application forms
submitted by applicants and other records having to do with hiring...) shall be
preserved by such... school... for a period of two years from the date of the
making of the record or the personnel action involved, whichever occurs later."
The regulation implements 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(c) which requires "[e]very
employer... subject to this subchapter" to "(1) make and keep such records
relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have
been or are being committed, [and] (2) preserve such records for such periods...
as the [EEOC] shall prescribe by regulation or order...." We believe that the
voting tally sheets and interview notes destroyed by Cromwell fall within
1602.40's category of "records having to do with hiring."

Byrnie's age discrimination disparate impact claim has been finessed a bit from