Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] responsible operator. The long latency period and complications associated
with pneumoconiosis posed additional problems in terms of the equitable
assignment of responsibility. Anticipating situations in which it would be
impossible to trace or assess the responsible operator, Congress established the
Trust Fund. See 26 U.S.C. 9501. Financed by the coal industry, the Fund
becomes a source of benefit payments only when a responsible operator cannot

be identified, has gone out of business or is financially incapable of assuming


liability. See 26 U.S.C. 9501(d).
12

Liability generally attaches to the affected miner's most recent employer.


Foreseeing problems attendant upon the transfer of mine ownership, however,
Congress specified in 30 U.S.C. 932(i)(1) that: "the operator of a coal mine
who ... acquired such mine or substantially all the assets thereof, from a ... 'prior
operator' ... shall be liable for ... the payment of all benefits which would have
been payable by the prior operator ... with respect to miners previously
employed by such prior operator as if the acquisition had not occurred and the
prior operator had continued to be an operator of a coal mine." A more specific
provision, aimed directly at the sale of mining assets, provides: "[i]f an operator
ceases to exist by reason of a sale of substantially all his or her assets ... the
successor operator ... shall be treated as the operator to whom this section
applies." See 30 U.S.C. 932(i)(3)(D).

13

Pursuant to statutory direction, the Secretary of Labor duly promulgated


regulations to determine "whether pneumoconiosis arose out of employment in
a particular coal mine or mines" and to identify the responsible operator. See 30
U.S.C. 932(h); 20 C.F.R. 725.490--725.493. The regulation at issue, 20
C.F.R. 725.493, designates as the responsible operator the employer with
which the miner has the most recent period of cumulative employment of not
less than one year.