United States Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
[…] [for] the actual loss or injury to the property....
(c)(1) A common carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under
25
subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection. A limitation of
liability or of the amount of recovery or representation or agreement in a receipt, bill
of lading, contract, rule, or tariff filed with the Commission in violation of this
section is void.
***
26
27 A common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property transported
(4)
under section 10730 of this title.
28
III.
29
A.
30
31
Alternatively they contend that when read together, sections 10730 and 11707
require that any release of liability be "established by written declaration of the
shipper, or by a written agreement," and the publication of an inadvertence
clause in a tariff does not satisfy the requirements of a written agreement. The
I.C.C. determined, and we agree, that a bill of lading, taken together with the
filed tariff containing an inadvertence clause, can constitute a written