Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Cooperatives v. Farmers Cheese Coop., 583 F.2d 104, 111 (3d Cir.1978), that
traditionally, abstention is proper only in cases involving equitable relief, and
trying to harmonize that statement with Lac D'Amiante du Quebec, Ltee. v.
American Home Assurance Co., 864 F.2d 1033, 1044-45 (3d Cir.1988), which
permitted Burford abstention in a declaratory judgment case); General Glass v.
Monsour Medical Found., 973 F.2d 197, 202 (3d Cir.1992) (hesitating to
embrace rule that Burford abstention may be ordered only in case of an
equitable nature, in light of "inconclusive" "[d]ecisional authority")

Section 22 of the New York Workers' Compensation law, providing for the
review of awards, decisions or orders, states that "[n]o such review shall affect
such award as regards any moneys already paid" with some few exceptions not
relevant here

You might also like