Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] compensation proceedings in New York. Furthermore, the Board cannot require
a claimant to return moneys already paid. Id. Sec. 22.4 The substance of the
plaintiffs' RICO claims--including, for example, the alleged existence of a
"pattern" and "enterprise", see McLaughlin v. Anderson, 962 F.2d 187, 190 (2d
Cir.1992) (holding that to prevail under civil RICO, plaintiff must prove that
defendants participated in the conduct of an enterprise through a pattern of
racketeering activity)--cannot be adjudicated in proceedings before the New
York Workers' Compensation Board. N.Y. WORK. COMP. LAW Sec. 20
(McKinney 1993) (authorizing Board only "to determine all questions in
relation to the payment of claims presented to it for compensation under [the
Workers' Compensation Law]."). Significantly, the Board cannot award the
treble damages or attorneys' fees that are available under RICO. We have
previously stated that "the unavailability of treble damages and attorneys' fees