MLNA Acceptance&Discharge REMN-Duluth, GA
[…] and none have been placed into circulation since January 21,1971.
lt PryA.uW
hup://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/faqs lCurrencylPages/legal-tender.aspx
Resource Center
Legal Tender Status
I thought that United States cuffency was legal tender for all debts. Some businesses or
governmental agencies say that they will only accept checks, money orders or credit
cards as payment, and others will only accept crrrrency notes in denominations of $20 or
smaller. Isn't this illegal?
The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965,
specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," vr,hich states: "United States
coins and crurency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal
reserve banks and national baxks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and
dues."
This statute means that all United States money as identifi.ed above are a valid and legal
offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor. There is, however, no Federal
statute mandating that a private business, a person or an organization must accept