Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Labor and Industries (BOLI) concluding that they denied
equal accommodations to the T-Girls at the PClub because
of their sexual orientation, in violation of ORS 659A.403,3
ORS 659A.406,4 and ORS 659A.409,5 when Penner left two
1
In accordance with our rule governing the designation of parties in briefs,
ORAP 5.15, we refer to Blachana, LLC, and Penner as respondents because they
were respondents in the proceedings below.
2
Blachana, LLC, owns the PClub, later known as the Twilight Room Annex.
Penner is a member of Blachana, LLC, and manages the PClub.
3
ORS 659A.403 provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section [(which does not
apply here)], all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to
the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of
any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination
or restriction on account of *** sexual orientation[.]

*****
(3)It is an unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal
accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public
accommodation in violation of this section.
BOLI has defined sexual orientation to mean
an individuals actual or perceived heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, or gender identity, regardless of whether the individuals gender identity, appearance, expression or behavior differs from that traditionally associated with the individuals assigned sex at birth.
OAR 839-005-003(16). That provision has been renumbered since the relevant
time; however, because its text remains the same, we cite the current version.
4
ORS 659A.406 provides, with an exception not relevant here, that
it is an unlawful practice for any person to aid or abet any place of public
accommodation, as defined in ORS 659A.400, *** to make any distinction,
discrimination or restriction on account of *** sexual orientation[.]
5
ORS 659A.409 provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that
it is an unlawful practice for any person acting on behalf of any place of public accommodation as defined in ORS 659A.400 to publish, circulate, issue or
display, or cause to be published, circulated, issued or displayed, any communication, notice, advertisement or sign of any kind to the effect that any
of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services or privileges of the