Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] The respondent's sole dispute is that his violation of section 29-908 does not constitute an aggravated felony because his obligation to appear was not "pursuant to a court order." We disagree. The documents titled "Journal Entry And Order," which were signed by a judge, indicate that a bail bond was set in the respondent's case, he posted and was released on bond, and he then subsequently forfeited his bond by failing to appear at a hearing. It was this failure to appear that served the basis for the respondent's conviction under section 29-908 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. As noted by the Immigration Judge, section 29-506 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes states that if an offense is bailable, "the accused may be released pursuant to Chapter 29, article 9, such release to be conditioned on his appearance before the district court as ordered." (Emphasis added); see als o NEB. REV. STAT. 29-901.02 (requiring a judge authorizing a defendant's release under section 29-901 to issue a written order containing a statement of the condition or conditions imposed); NEB. REV. STAT. 29-901 (a judge ordering a bailable defendant's release shall