Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] We conclude that the Department of Homeland Security ("OHS") met its burden by clear and convincing evidence to prove that the respondent has been convicted of an aggravated felony as defined in section 10l (a)(43)(T) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 11 Ol(a)(43)(T), i.e., "failure to appear before a court pursuant to a court order to answer to or dispose of a charge of a felony for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more may be imposed." Thus, the Immigration Judge committed no error by sustaining the sole charge of removability. In 2010, the respondent was convicted of violating section 29-908 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes, which states that "[w]hoever is charged with a felony and is released from custody under bail, recognizance, or a conditioned release and willfully fails to appear before the court granting such release when legally required or to surrender himself within three days thereafter, shall be guilty
Cite as: Christian Cortes Duran, A096 587 962 (BIA Jan. 31, 2012)

A096 587 962


,.