Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] The authority of citizen-review panels to investigate or discipline Florida law-enforcement


officers accused of misconduct is restricted by the Police Officers’ Bill of Rights (“PBR”), codified
in sections 112.531–.535, Florida Statutes. The PBR essentially provides that, where there has been
an allegation of misconduct by a law-enforcement officer, any investigation and discipline can be
conducted only by that officer’s employing agency, and all records relating to the investigation are
exempt from disclosure under public-records laws until the investigation is complete.

For example, section 112.533 provides: “Any political subdivision that initiates or receives a
complaint alleging misconduct by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer must within 5
business days forward the complaint to the employing agency of the officer who is the subject of the
complaint for review or investigation.” § 112.533(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2023). The statute further
provides that, once the officer’s employing agency receives the complaint, the complaint and all
information received is exempt from public-records laws “until the investigation ceases to be active”