ACLU Memo
[…] audit closed investigations and offer their comments, just as any other Florida citizen would be able
2
to do by requesting copies of materials relating to closed investigations under Florida’s public-records
laws.
The final version of HB601 contains seven sections. See Chapter 2024-86, Laws of Florida.
Section 1 and Section 6 authorize sheriffs and police chiefs, respectively, to establish “civilian
oversight boards” of their own, consisting of three-to-seven members, one of whom must be a retired
law-enforcement officer. Id. §§ 1, 6. Section 2 amends section 112.533 of the PBR to clarify that
municipalities may not adopt or enforce an ordinance relating to the “receipt, processing, or
investigation” of complaints of misconduct by law-enforcement officers or “[c]ivilian oversight of
law enforcement agencies’ investigations of complaints of misconduct by law enforcement or
correctional officers.” Id. § 2.1 Section 3 makes technical changes to section 112.532 of the PBR. Id.
§ 3. Section 4 provides for a raise in salary for sheriffs. Id. § 4. Section 5 sets forth a legislative
determination that the act fulfills “an important state interest.” Id. § 5. Section 7 provides that the act