ACLU Memo
[…] Daytona Beach, Delray Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Ft. Myers, Ft. Pierce, Gainesville, Key West,
Kissimmee, Lakeland, Miami, North Miami, North Miami Beach, Ocoee, Orlando, Pensacola,
St. Petersburg, Tallahassee, Tampa, West Palm Beach, and Winter Haven. See Wright II, supra, at
15. In addition, some Florida counties have created citizen-review panels, including Broward County,
Miami-Dade County, and Orange County. Some of these panels were created by ordinance, some by
executive order, some by resolution, and some by charter provision enacted by the voters.
For example, section 112.533 provides: “Any political subdivision that initiates or receives a
complaint alleging misconduct by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer must within 5
business days forward the complaint to the employing agency of the officer who is the subject of the
complaint for review or investigation.” § 112.533(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2023). The statute further
provides that, once the officer’s employing agency receives the complaint, the complaint and all
information received is exempt from public-records laws “until the investigation ceases to be active”