Security Control System: Section
Security Control System: Section
Security Control System: Section
SECTION
SECURITY CONTROL SYSTEM
SEC B
E
CONTENTS
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 5 INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function F
(BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY) ....................................24
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ......... 5
Work Flow ................................................................. 5 THEFT ALM ...............................................................27
G
THEFT ALM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM -
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ..................... 8 THEFT) ....................................................................27
B261E VEHICLE TYPE ......................................92 TION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ............................ 111
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBU-
Description .............................................................. 92
TION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Diagnosis Pro- H
DTC Logic ............................................................... 92
cedure .................................................................... 111
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 92
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY ......................95 SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ...................... 115
Description ............................................................. 115 SEC
Description .............................................................. 95
Component Function Check ................................ 115
DTC Logic ............................................................... 95
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................. 115
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 95
HORN FUNCTION ........................................... 117 L
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY ......................97
Description .............................................................. 97 Description ............................................................. 117
Component Function Check ................................ 117
DTC Logic ............................................................... 97
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ 117 M
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 97
OVERALL SEQUENCE
C
SEC
JMKIA3449GB
DETAILED FLOW
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
1. Check BCM and IPDM E/R for DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.
- Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out using CONSULT-III.)
- Erase DTC.
- Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.
3. Check related service bulletins for information.
Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.
3.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MONITOR” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle in the “DATA MONITOR ” mode and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.
At this time, always connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle, and check diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to SEC-176, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" (BCM) or SEC-193,
"DTC Index" (IPDM E/R), and determine trouble diagnosis order.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure is described based on open and short circuit inspection.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check voltage of related BCM terminals using CONSULT-III.
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 9. B
9.FINAL CHECK
When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check again,
C
and then check that the malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.
Does the symptom reappear? D
YES (DTC is detected)>>GO TO 7.
YES (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END E
SEC
Performing the following procedure can automatically activate recommunication of ECM and BCM, but only
when the ECM is replaced with a new one*.
*: New one means a virgin ECM that is never energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT-III is not necessary)
NOTE:
• When registering new Key IDs or replacing the ECM that is not brand new, refer to CONSULT-III Oper-
ation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
• If multiple keys are attached to the key holder, separate them before beginning work.
• Distinguish keys with unregistered key IDs from those with registered IDs.
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000005049809
SEC
L
JMKIA4246GB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• The engine start function of Intelligent Key system is a system that makes it possible to start and stop the N
engine without removing the key. It verifies an electronic ID using two-way communication when pressing
the push-button ignition switch while carrying the Intelligent Key, which operates based on the results of
electronic ID verification of Intelligent Key using two-way communication between the Intelligent Key and the O
vehicle.
NOTE:
The driver should carry the Intelligent Key at all times.
• Intelligent Key has 2 IDs [Intelligent Key and IVIS (NATS)]. It can perform the door lock/unlock operation and P
the push-button ignition switch operation when the registered Intelligent Key is carried.
• When the Intelligent Key battery is discharged, it can be used as emergency back-up by inserting the Intelli-
gent Key to the key slot. At that time, perform the IVIS (NATS) ID verification. If it is used when the Intelligent
Key is carried, perform the Intelligent Key ID verification.
• If the ID is successfully verified, and when push-button ignition switch is pressed, steering lock is released
and the engine can be started.
JMKIA4198ZZ
1. Inside key antenna (console) M146 2. Remote keyless entry receiver M104 3. IPDM E/R E5, E6, E7, E9,
4. BCM M118, M119, M121, M122, M123 5. Horn (low) E67,E70 6. Horn (high) E61,E62
7. Key slot M22 8. Driver side door switch B16 9. Inside key antenna (trunk room)
B49
JMKIA4199ZZ
SEC
1. Push-button ignition switch M50 2. Stop lamp switch E110 3. Clutch interlock switch E111
(M/T models) L
4. Trunk room lamp switch B306 5. TCM F157 6. A/T shift selector (detention switch)
(A/T models) M137 (A/T models)
7. Inside key antenna (instrument cen- 8. Unified meter and A/C amp. 9. ECM M107
M
ter) M131 M66,M67
A. View with instrument driver lower B. View with instrument driver lower C. View with center console assembly
cover removed. cover removed. removed
N
O
Component Reference
BCM SEC-91
P
Steering lock unit SEC-77
Push-button ignition switch SEC-52
Door switch DLK-70
A/T shift sekector (detention switch) (A/T models) SEC-64
Inside key antenna DLK-61
Remote keyless entry receiver DLK-88
SEC
JMKIA4247GB
L
M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• The IVIS (NATS) is an anti-theft system that registers an Intelligent Key ID to the vehicle and prevents the
engine from being started by an unregistered Intelligent Key. It has higher protection against auto theft
involving the duplication of mechanical keys. N
• It performs ID verification when starting the engine in the same way as the Intelligent Key system. But, it per-
forms the IVIS (NATS) ID verification when inserting the Intelligent Key and performs the Intelligent Key ID
verification when carrying the Intelligent Key. O
• The mechanical key integrated in the Intelligent Key cannot start the engine. When the Intelligent Key bat-
tery is discharged, the IVIS (NATS) ID verification memorized to the transponder integrated with Intelligent
Key is performed by inserting the Intelligent Key into the key slot. If the verification results are OK, the
engine start operation can be performed by the push-button ignition switch operation. P
• Locate the security indicator lamp and apply the anti-theft system equipment sticker that warns that the IVIS
(NATS) is onboard the model.
• Security indicator lamp always blinks when the power supply position is in the except ON position.
• Up to 4 Intelligent Keys can be registered (including the standard ignition key) upon request from the owner.
• Specified registration is required when replacing ECM, BCM, or Intelligent Key. For the registrations proce-
dures for IVIS (NATS) and Intelligent Key when installing the BCM, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual
NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
JMKIA4198ZZ
1. Inside key antenna (console) M146 2. Remote keyless entry receiver M104 3. IPDM E/R E5, E6, E9,E103,M1,M3
4. BCM M118, M119, M121, M122, M123 5. Horn (low) E67,E70 6. Horn (high) E61,E62
7. Key slot M22 8. Driver side door switch B16 9. Inside key antenna (trunk room)
B49
JMKIA4199ZZ
SEC
1. Push-button ignition switch M50 2. Stop lamp switch E110 3. Clutch interlock switch E111
4. Trunk room lamp switch B306 5. TCM F157 6. A/T shift selector (detention switch) L
M137
7. Inside key antenna (instrument cen- 8. Unified meter and a/c amp. 9. ECM M107
ter) M146 M66,M67
M
A. View with instrument driver lower B. View with instrument driver lower C. View with center console assembly
cover removed. cover removed. removed
N
Component Description INFOID:0000000005049817
Component Reference
O
BCM SEC-91
Steering lock unit SEC-77
P
Push-button ignition switch SEC-52
Door switch DLK-70
Key slot DLK-109
A/T shift selector (detention switch) (A/T models) SEC-64
Stop lamp switch SEC-50
JMKIA4200GB
I
J
OPERATION FLOW
SEC
JMKIA2505GB
JMKIA4198ZZ
I
1. Inside key antenna (console) M146 2. Remote keyless entry receiver M104 3. IPDM E/R E5, E6, E9,E103,M1,M3
4. BCM M118, M119, M121, M122, M123 5. Horn (low) E67,E70 6. Horn (high) E61,E62
7. Key slot M22 8. Driver side door switch B16 9. Inside key antenna (trunk room) J
B49
SEC
JMKIA4199ZZ
1. Push-button ignition switch M50 2. Stop lamp switch E110 3. Clutch interlock switch E111
4. Trunk room lamp switch B306 5. TCM F157 6. A/T shift selector (detention switch)
M137
7. Inside key antenna (instrument cen- 8. Unified meter and a/c amp. 9. ECM M107
ter) M146 M66,M67
A. View with instrument driver lower B. View with instrument driver lower C. View with center console assembly
cover removed. cover removed. removed
Component Reference
BCM SEC-91
Security indicator lamp SEC-115
Door switch DLK-70
Trunk room lamp switch DLK-81
Hood switch SEC-113
SYSTEM APPLICATION
G
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
×: Applicable item H
Diagnosis mode
System Sub system selection item
Work Support Data Monitor Active Test
I
Door lock DOOR LOCK × × ×
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER × ×
Warning chime BUZZER × × J
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP × × ×
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP × × ×
Wiper and washer WIPER × × ×
SEC
IGN Counter
IGN counter indicates the number of times that ignition switch is turned ON after DTC is detected.
• The number is 0 when a malfunction is detected now.
• The number increases like 1 → 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition
switch OFF → ON.
• The number is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased if it is over 39.
INTELLIGENT KEY
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY) INFOID:0000000005151365
WORK SUPPORT
ACTIVE TEST
THEFT ALM
THEFT ALM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - THEFT) INFOID:0000000005049824
DATA MONITOR
WORK SUPPORT
ACTIVE TEST
IMMU
IMMU : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - IMMU) INFOID:0000000005049825
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
F
Test item Description
This test is able to check security indicator lamp operation.
THEFT IND G
Security indicator lamp will be turned on when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen touched.
SEC
ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049835
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
When ECM detects a communication malfunction between
P1610 LOCK MODE —
ECM and BCM 5 times or more
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is success- B
fully verified. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication
with ECM if ignition switch is turned ON.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049838 C
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name F
ID DISCORD, IMMU- The ID verification results between BCM and ECM • BCM
P1611
ECM are NG. Registration is necessary. • ECM
G
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions. H
A/T models
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
I
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
- Do not depress clutch pedal J
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure". SEC
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049839
L
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization using CONSULT-III. Reregister all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”. M
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. N
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation". O
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key? P
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) :
Special Repair Requirement".
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
BCM performs ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is successfully B
verified. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049841 C
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name F
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU Inactive communication between ECM and BCM shorted) G
• BCM
• ECM
1.REPLACE BCM M
2.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Spe- P
cial Repair Requirement".
Performs ID verification through BCM and Intelligent Key when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of Intelligent Key is used.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049844
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
(The key slot circuit is open or
CHAIN OF IMMU- Inactive communication between key slot and
P1614 shorted)
KEY BCM.
• Key slot
• BCM
1. INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK KEY SLOT INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot connector.
3. Check voltage between key slot harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Key slot (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M22 2 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace key slot. Refer to SEC-205, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK KEY SLOT CIRCUIT
Revision: 2010 March SEC-34 2009 G37 Convertible
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between key slot harness connector and BCM harness connector. A
Key slot O
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M22 3 Not existed
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK KEY SLOT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot connector.
Key slot
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M22 7 Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
Performs ID verification through BCM and Intelligent Key when push-button ignition switch is pressed. B
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of Intelligent Key is used.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049847
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause D
The ID verification results between BCM and Intelligent
P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY Intelligent Key
Key are NG. Registration is necessary.
E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch. F
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure". G
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049848
H
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization using CONSULT-III. Reregister all Intelligent Keys. I
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> INSPECTION END J
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
SEC
1. Replace Intelligent Key.
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”. L
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3. M
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident". N
Performs ID verification through BCM and Intelligent Key when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of Intelligent Key is used.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049850
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
(The key slot circuit is open or
NATS ANTENNA Inactive communication between key slot and
B2190 shorted)
AMP BCM.
• Key slot
• BCM
1. INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with the appropriate confirmation procedure DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK KEY SLOT INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot connector.
3. Check voltage between key slot harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Key slot (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M22 2 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace key slot. Refer to SEC-205, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK KEY SLOT CIRCUIT
Revision: 2010 March SEC-38 2009 G37 Convertible
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between key slot harness connector and BCM harness connector. A
Key slot O
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M22 3 Not existed
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
7.CHECK KEY SLOT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot connector.
Key slot
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M22 7 Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
Performs ID verification through BCM and Intelligent Key when push-button ignition switch is pressed. B
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of Intelligent Key is used.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049853
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause D
The ID verification results between BCM and Intelligent
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY Intelligent Key
Key are NG. Registration is necessary.
E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch. F
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure". G
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049854
H
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization using CONSULT-III. Reregister all Intelligent Keys. I
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> INSPECTION END J
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
SEC
1. Replace Intelligent Key.
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”. L
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3. M
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident". N
BCM performs ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is successfully
verified. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049856
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
The ID verification results between BCM and ECM • BCM
B2192 ID DISCORD, BCM-ECM
are NG. Registration is necessary. • ECM
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization using CONSULT-III. Reregister all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) :
Special Repair Requirement".
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
SEC
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is success-
fully verified. ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication
with ECM if ignition switch is turned ON.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049859
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line
B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-BCM Inactive communication between ECM and BCM is open or shorted)
• BCM
• ECM
1.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Does the engine start?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement".
When ignition switch is turned ON, BCM performs ID verification with ECM. If ID verification that is out of the B
specified specification is detected, BCM prohibits further ID verification and engine cranking.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049862
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
D
name
ID verification between BCM and ECM that is out of ID verification request out of the
B2195 ANTI-SCANNING
the specified specification is detected specified specification E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE F
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
A/T models
- Selector lever is in the P or N position G
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models H
- Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
I
YES >> Refer to SEC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049863 J
Check that unspecified accessory part related to engine start is not installed.
Is unspecified accessory part related to engine start installed? N
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT-2 O
1. Obtain the customers approval to remove unspecified accessory part related to engine start, and then
remove it.
2. Perform “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM using CONSULT-III. P
3. Erase DTC.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to SEC-45, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC 2195 detected?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
BCM performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit and releases the steering lock if both BCM and
steering lock unit ID are same. BCM starts the communication with the steering lock unit when Intelligent Key
is carried into the passenger compartment and the push-button ignition switch is pressed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049865
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
The ID verification results between BCM and steering
B2013 ID DISCORD, BCM-S/L Steering lock unit
lock unit are NG. Registration is necessary.
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Does steering lock operate?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
Does steering lock operate?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
BCM performs the ID verification with the steering lock unit to release the steering. BCM starts the communi- B
cation with the steering lock unit when Intelligent Key is carried into the passenger compartment and the push-
button ignition switch is pressed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049868 C
J
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector. SEC
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V) L
Steering lock unit (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
OFF or ACC Battery voltage M
M40 7 Ground Ignition switch
ON 0
Is the inspection result normal?
N
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT O
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
P
Steering lock unit BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M40 7 M122 106 Existed
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Lock status Battery voltage
Lock or unlock
JMKIA0066GB
SEC
BCM detects the stop lamp status and confirms the stop lamp switch ON/OFF status. BCM confirms the
engine start condition according to the stop lamp switch ON/OFF status.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049871
Trouble diagno-
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
sis name
BCM makes a comparison between the • Harness or connectors
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop (stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted)
B2555 STOP LAMP
lamp switch. It judges from their values to • Stop lamp switch
detect the malfunctioning circuit. • Fuse
(+)
Voltage (V)
BCM (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M123 116 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 7, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Stop lamp switch (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E110 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open or short to stop lamp switch.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
The switch changes the power supply position. BCM maintains the power supply position status. BCM
changes the power supply position with the operation of the push-button ignition switch.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049875
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
BCM detects the push-button ignition
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is shorted.)
B2556 PUSH-BTN IGN SW switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or
• Push-button ignition switch
more.
• BCM
(+)
Voltage (V)
Push-button ignition switch (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M50 4 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
BCM receives 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified meter
and A/C amp.”. Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit.)”. BCM compares
both signals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049879
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. Refer to BRC-93, "DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. Refer to MWI-102, "DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in the N or P position B
and the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed parallel to the starter relay.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049882
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to D
BCS-36, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-37, "DTC Logic".
E
DTC No. Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
BCM detects a discrepancy between the OFF re-
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the IPDM E/R F
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
BCM detects when a difference between the shift • Harness or connectors
P input signal and the shift position signal re- (A/T shift selector circuit is open or
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication shorted)
continues for 2 seconds or more. • A/T shift selector (detention switch)
(+)
Voltage (V)
A/T shift selector (detention switch) (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M137 10 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
D
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
E
BCS-36, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-37, "DTC Logic".
F
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors G
(A/T shift selector circuit is open or
BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
shorted)
• Shift position is in the P position
B2602 SHIFT POSITION • A/T shift selector (detention
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more H
switch)
• Ignition switch is in the ON position
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
D
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
E
BCS-36, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-37, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B2601, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2601. Refer to F
SEC-56, "DTC Logic".
M
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check “Self diagnosis result” with CONSULT-III.
Are any DTC detected? N
YES >> Refer to TM-242, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
O
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly connector and BCM connector. P
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and BCM harness connector.
A/T assembly
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
F51 9 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT 2
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
TCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
F157 9 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
A/T shift selector (detention switch) (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M137 10 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
SEC
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in the ON position.
• Harness or connectors
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
B2604 PNP/CLUTCH SW (TCM circuit is open or shorted)
from TCM does not exist.
• TCM
• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from TCM exists.
A/T assembly A
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
F51 9 Not existed
B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
C
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT 2
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector. D
SEC
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in the ON position • Harness or connectors
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal (TCM circuit is open or shorted)
B2605 PNP/CLUTCH SW
from IPDM E/R does not exist. • TCM
• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi- • IPDM E/R
tion signal from IPDM E/R exists.
A/T assembly A
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
F51 9 Not existed
B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
C
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT 2
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector. D
SEC
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049901
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
BCM detects that there is a discrepancy between
the following statuses.
B2606 S/L RELAY • Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM Steering lock relay (In IPDM E/R)
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock B
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049904
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to D
BCS-36, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-37, "DTC Logic".
E
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
BCM detects that there is a difference between the F
• Harness or connectors (Steering
following statuses.
lock unit power supply circuit is
B2607 S/L RELAY • Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
open or shorted)
E/R
• Steering lock relay (In IPDM E/R) G
• The steering lock unit status feedback
Located in IPDM E/R, the starter relay runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when B
the ignition switch is in the START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049907 C
(+)
Voltage (V) O
BCM (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E6 46 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit (steering lock/unlock switch 1 and 2). BCM compares the 2 B
switch conditions to judge the present steering status.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049910
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to D
PCS-14, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-37, "DTC Logic".
E
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors F
[Steering lock unit circuit (BCM
side) is open or shorted]
BCM detects the malfunction of steering lock unit • Harness or connectors
B2609 S/L STATUS G
switches for 1 second. [Steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R H
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1 I
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
A/T models J
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models SEC
- Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected? L
YES >> Go to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2 M
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1second or more. N
4. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure". O
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049911
P
1.INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 6.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M40 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M40 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
(+)
E
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M40 8 Ground Battery voltage F
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. G
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
O
Connector Terminal
M40 8 Ground Battery voltage
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
The steering lock unit performs the check by itself according to the steering status. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049913
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock unit be- D
B260B STEERING LOCK UNIT Steering lock unit
fore steering unlocking.
H
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. I
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-77, "DTC Logic".
J
Is the DTC B260B displayed again?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEC
The steering lock unit performs the check by itself according to the steering status.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049916
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock unit be-
B260C STEERING LOCK UNIT Steering lock unit
fore steering locking.
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-78, "DTC Logic".
Is the DTC B260C displayed again?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> INSPECTION END
The steering lock unit performs the check by itself according to the steering lock status (before lock, after lock B
and unlock).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049919
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause D
BCM detects malfunctioning of steering lock unit after
B260D STEERING LOCK UNIT Steering lock unit
steering locking.
E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. F
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch.
4. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. G
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049920
1.INSPECTION START I
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049922
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
BCM has not yet received the engine status signal
B260F ENG STATE SIG LOST ECM
from ECM when ignition switch is in the ON position.
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-80, "DTC Logic".
Is the DTC B260F displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement".
When clutch interlock switch turns ON, BCM detects that clutch pedal is being depressed and permits to start B
the engine.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049925
C
NOTE:
If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B210F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F. Refer to SEC-
107, "DTC Logic".
D
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause E
• Clutch interlock switch
Detects that ASCD cancel switch is in the ON
• Harness or connector
B26E8 CLUTCH SW position for 2 seconds or more while ignition
(Clutch interlock switch circuit
switch and clutch interlock switch are ON. F
open or shorted)
(+)
Voltage (V)
BCM (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Depressed Battery voltage
M123 114 Ground Clutch pedal
Not depressed 0
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
2. Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit (steering lock/unlock switch 1 and 2). BCM compares the 2 B
switch conditions to judge the present steering status.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049929
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26E9 is displayed with DTC B2609, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2609. Refer to SEC- D
73, "DTC Logic".
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause E
name
BCM requests lock to steering lock unit, then steer-
B26E9 S/L STATUS ing lock unit transmits a recognition signal to BCM, Steering lock unit
but steering lock unit remains unlocked. F
When the registered Intelligent Key is carried, the door lock/unlock operation and the push-button ignition
switch operation become possible.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049932
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Improper registration operation
KEY REGISTRA-
B26EA Intelligent Key is not registered successfully. • Intelligent Key
TION
• BCM
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
1. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III. Reregister all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1. Replace Intelligent Key. Reregister all Intelligent Keys
2. Perform initialization using CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual
NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
3. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares the 2 switch conditions to judge the present B
steering status and transmits the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049935
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to D
BCS-36, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-37, "DTC Logic".
E
DTC No. Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
• Harness or connectors
[Steering lock unit circuit (BCM side) is F
BCM detects the difference between
open or shorted]
the following status for 1 second
• Harness or connectors
B2612 S/L STATUS • Steering lock or unlock
[Steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/R side)
• Feedback of steering lock status from G
is open or shorted]
IPDM E/R (CAN)
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
H
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions. I
A/T models
- Selector lever is in the P or N position J
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
- Do not depress clutch pedal SEC
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure". L
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON. M
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press door switch.
4. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. N
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END O
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049936
1.INSPECTION START P
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M40 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M40 3 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Located in IPDM E/R, the starter relay runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when B
the ignition switch is in the START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049938 C
(+)
Voltage (V) O
BCM (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E6 46 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
BCM requests IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock unit B
transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049941
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause D
BCM detects a discrepancy between the power supplied to the
B2619 BCM BCM
steering lock unit and the feedback for one second or more.
E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more. F
A/T models
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
G
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
- Do not depress clutch pedal H
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-91, "Diagnosis Procedure". I
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049942
J
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. SEC
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-91, "DTC Logic". L
Is the DTC B2619 displayed again?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END M
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B261E VEHICLE TYPE Difference of BCM configuration. BCM
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-92, "DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
BCM judges that clutch pedal is operated by clutch interlock switch and clutch pedal position switch operation. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049947
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
• Harness or connector D
When ignition switch is ON and vehicle speed (ASCD clutch switch circuit open
ASCD CNCL/CLTCH
B261F is 40 km/h, BCM detects that clutch pedal po- or shorted)
SW
sition switch is ON for 10 seconds or more. • Clutch pedal position switch
E
• BCM
1. Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more wait 10 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
G
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049948
(+) SEC
Voltage (V)
ASCD clutch switch (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E108 (Without ICC)
L
1 Ground Battery voltage
E113 (With ICC)
Is the inspection result normal? M
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check ASCD brake switch. Refer to EC-480, "Component Function Check".
NO-2 >> Check 10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
N
NO-3 >> Check harness for open or short between ASCD clutch switch and fuse.
2.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. O
2. Connect ASCD clutch switch connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground. P
(+)
Voltage (V)
BCM (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Depressed 0
M122 99 Ground Clutch pedal
Not depressed Battery voltage
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication. B
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049951
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS- D
14, "DTC Logic".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
E
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the ON
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON position for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re- IPDM E/R
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.
F
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
G
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
A/T models
- Selector lever is in the P or N position H
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
- Do not depress clutch pedal I
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure". J
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049952
SEC
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground. L
(+)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R (–) Condition M
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ignition switch A few seconds after
Battery voltage
OFF opening the driver door N
E5 11 Ground Ignition switch Press the push-button
Battery voltage
LOCK ignition switch
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0 O
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation". P
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E5 11 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication. B
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049954
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to D
PCS-14, "DTC Logic".
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
E
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the OFF • Harness or connector (Power sup- F
STRG LCK RELAY position for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R ply circuit)
B2109
OFF receives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from • IPDM E/R
BCM. • Battery
G
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE H
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
A/T models
- Selector lever is in the P or N position I
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models J
- Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
SEC
YES >> Go to SEC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049955 L
There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares the 2 switch conditions to judge the present
steering status and transmits the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049957
Trouble diagnosis
DTC No. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
name
• Harness or connectors
[Steering lock unit circuit (BCM
side) is open or shorted]
STRG LCK STATE IPDM E/R detects the difference between steering • Harness or connectors
B210A
SW condition switches 1 and 2 for 1 second. [Steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
1.INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.) B
Connector Terminal
M40 3 Ground Battery voltage
C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
D
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector. E
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M40 8 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Steering lock unit (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M40 8 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace steering lock unit.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
SEC
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in the N or P position
and the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed parallel to the starter relay.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049960
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the ON
position even if the following conditions are met for
B210B START CONT RLY ON about 1 second. IPDM E/R
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Transmission range switch input signal
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” for IPDM E/R using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-102, "DTC Logic".
Is the DTC B210B displayed again?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in the N or P position B
and the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed parallel to the starter relay.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049963
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to D
PCS-14, "DTC Logic".
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the OFF po-
sition even if the following conditions are met for about 1 F
• IPDM E/R
B210C START CONT RLY OFF second.
• Battery
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Transmission range switch input signal
G
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE H
1. Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
A/T models
- Selector lever is in the P or N position I
- Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models J
- Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
SEC
YES >> Go to SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049964 L
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON. M
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” for IPDM E/R using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. N
See SEC-103, "DTC Logic".
Is the DTC B210C displayed again?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation". O
NO >> INSPECTION END
Located in IPDM E/R, the starter relay runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when
the ignition switch is in the START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049966
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion even if the following conditions are met for about 1
B210D STARTER RELAY ON second. IPDM E/R
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Transmission range switch input
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” for IPDM E/R using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See SEC-104, "DTC Logic".
Is the DTC B210D displayed again?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Located in IPDM E/R, the starter relay runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when B
the ignition switch is in the START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049969 C
M/T models
- Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. SEC
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END L
M
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector. N
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V) O
BCM (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M121 52 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
(+)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R (–)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E5 36 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to PCS-25, "Wiring Dia-
gram - IPDM E/R -".
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals. B
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049972 C
SEC
1.CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III. Refer to SEC-178, "DTC Index".
L
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
M
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector. N
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
(+) O
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
P
Selector lever N or P position Battery voltage
(A/T models) Other than above 0
E5 30 Ground
Clutch pedal Depressed Battery voltage
(M/T models) Not depressed 0
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E5 30 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals. B
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005049975 C
1. Turn the ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
A/T models I
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
- Do not depress brake pedal
J
M/T models
- Do not depress clutch pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected? SEC
YES >> Go to SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
L
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005049976
(+)
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R (–) Condition
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E5 30 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminals
H
(+) (−) Voltage
BCM (Approx.)
Connector Terminal I
Ground
M118 1
Battery voltage
M119 11
J
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector. SEC
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
L
BCM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M
M119 13 Existed
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END N
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
O
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005151384
P
1.CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Terminals
(+) Voltage
(−)
IPDM E/R (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Ground
E4 1 Battery voltage
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and the ground.
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal
Ground
E5 12
Existed
E6 41
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
Hood switch is built into hood lock (RH) and connected to IPDM E/R which detects the open/close condition of B
hood.
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000005049986
C
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “HOOD SW” in the “Data Monitor” mode using CONSULT-III.
2. Check the hood switch signal under the following condition. D
IPDM E/R O
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E9 104 Not existed
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Hood switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
E30 1 Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Refer to SEC-114, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace hood lock (RH). Refer to DLK-282, "HOOD LOCK CONTROL : Removal and Installa-
tion".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
Hood switch
Condition Continuity
Terminal
Close the hood Not existed
1 2 Hood
Open the hood Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace hood lock (RH). Refer to DLK-282, "HOOD LOCK CONTROL : Removal and Installa-
tion".
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND” in the “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. D
2. Check security indicator lamp operation.
(+)
Voltage (V)
Combination meter (–) J
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 1 Ground Battery voltage
SEC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> 10A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse. L
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Ground
M53 10 Not existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-128, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
1.CHECK FUNCTION C
1. Select “VEHICLE SECURITY HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check the horn (high/low) operation.
D
Test item Description
VEHICLE SECURITY HORN ON Horn Sounds (for 20 ms)
E
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Horn function is OK.
NO >> Refer to SEC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure".
F
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005151387
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal
Ground
44
E6 Not existed
45
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
>> INSPECTION END
1.CHECK FUNCTION C
1. Perform “HEAD LAMP(HI)” in the “ACTIVE TEST” mode using CONSULT-III.
2. Check headlamp operation.
D
Test item Description
ON Lighting
HEAD LAMP (HI) HEADLAMP (HI) E
OFF Does not lighting
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END F
NO >> Refer to SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005182149
G
1.CHECK HEADLAMP OPERATION
Refer to SEC-119, "Component Function Check".
H
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
I
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
J
>> INSPECTION END
SEC
JCKWA2620GB
SEC
JCKWA2621GB
JCKWA2622GB
SEC
JCKWA2623GB
JCKWA2624GB
SEC
JCKWA2625GB
JCKWA2626GB
SEC
JCKWA2627GB
JCKWA2628GB
SEC
JCKWA2629GB
JCKWA2637GB
SEC
JCKWA2638GB
JCKWA2639GB
SEC
JCKWA2640GB
JCKWA2641GB
SEC
JCKWA2642GB
JCKWA2643GB
SEC
JCKWA2644GB
JCKWA2645GB
SEC
P
JCKWA2630GB
JCKWA2631GB
SEC
JCKWA2632GB
JCKWA2633GB
SEC
JCKWA2634GB
JCKWA2635GB
SEC
JCKWA2636GB
REAR DEF SW
NOTE:
Off
G
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
NOTE:
H/L WASH SW Off
The item is indicated, but not monitored. H
Trunk lid opener cancel switch OFF Off
TR CANCEL SW
Trunk lid opener cancel switch ON On
Trunk lid opener switch OFF Off I
TR/BD OPEN SW
While the trunk lid opener switch is turned ON On
Trunk lid closed Off
TRNK/HAT MNTR J
Trunk lid opened On
LOCK button of the Intelligent Key is not pressed Off
RKE-LOCK
LOCK button of the Intelligent Key is pressed On SEC
UNLOCK button of the Intelligent Key is not pressed Off
RKE-UNLOCK
UNLOCK button of the Intelligent Key is pressed On
L
TRUNK OPEN button of the Intelligent Key is not pressed Off
RKE-TR/BD
TRUNK OPEN button of the Intelligent Key is pressed On
PANIC button of the Intelligent Key is not pressed Off M
RKE-PANIC
PANIC button of the Intelligent Key is pressed On
UNLOCK button of the Intelligent Key is not pressed Off
RKE-P/W OPEN N
UNLOCK button of the Intelligent Key is pressed and held On
LOCK/UNLOCK button of the Intelligent Key is not pressed and held simulta-
Off
RKE-MODE CHG neously
O
LOCK/UNLOCK button of the Intelligent Key is pressed and held simultaneously On
Bright outside of the vehicle Close to 5 V
OPTICAL SENSOR
Dark outside of the vehicle Close to 0 V P
Driver door request switch is not pressed Off
REQ SW -DR
Driver door request switch is pressed On
Passenger door request switch is not pressed Off
REQ SW -AS
Passenger door request switch is pressed On
NOTE:
REQ SW -RR Off
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
SEC
JPMIA0062ZZ
P
PHYSICAL VALUES
7 ON 0V
Ground Step lamp Output Step lamp
(SB) OFF 12 V
LOCK
12 V
8 All doors, fuel lid All doors, fuel (Actuator is activated)
Ground Output
(V) LOCK lid Other than LOCK
0V
(Actuator is not activated)
UNLOCK
12 V
9 Driver door, fuel lid Driver door, (Actuator is activated)
Ground Output
(G) UNLOCK fuel lid Other than UNLOCK
0V
(Actuator is not activated)
11
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(R)
13
Ground Ground — Ignition switch ON 0V
(B)
OFF 0V
NOTE:
When the illumination brighten-
ing/dimming level is in the neutral
position.
Push-button ignition
14
Ground switch illumination Output Tail lamp
(W) ON
ground
JSNIA0010GB
17
Ground
Turn signal RH
Output
Ignition switch C
(W) (Front) ON Turn signal switch RH
D
PKID0926E
6.5 V
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
E
18 Ignition switch F
Ground Turn signal LH (Front) Output
(O) ON Turn signal switch LH
G
PKID0926E
6.5 V
20 Ignition switch
(V)
Ground Turn signal RH (Rear) Output
ON
J
Turn signal switch RH
PKID0926E SEC
6.5 V
OPEN
(Trunk lid opener actuator 12 V L
23 is activated)
Ground Trunk lid open Output Trunk lid
(Y) Other than OPEN
(Trunk lid opener actuator 0V
M
is not activated)
Turn signal switch OFF 0V
25 Ignition switch
Ground Turn signal LH (Rear) Output
(Y) ON Turn signal switch LH O
PKID0926E
P
6.5 V
30 Trunk room ON 0V
Ground Trunk room lamp Output
(P) lamp OFF 12 V
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
OFF or ACC 12 V G
47 Ignition relay (IPDM
Ground Output Ignition switch
(Y) E/R) control ON 0V
JPMIA0011GB
J
11.8 V
ON (Trunk lid is opened) 0V
When selector lever is in P SEC
Ignition switch 12 V
or N position
ON (A/T mod-
els) When selector lever is not
0V
52 in P or N position
Ground Starter relay control Output L
(SB) When the clutch pedal is
Ignition switch Battery voltage
depressed
ON (M/T mod-
els) When the clutch pedal is
0V M
not depressed
ON (Pressed) 0V
JPMIA0016GB
P
1.0 V
Intelligent Key warn- Intelligent Key Sounding 0V
64
Ground ing buzzer (Engine Output warning buzzer
(G) Not sounding 12 V
room) (Engine room)
JPMIA0011GB
11.8 V
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
L
M
When Intelligent Key is in
the antenna detection
area
N
When the driv- JMKIA0062GB
er door request
76 Driver door antenna
Ground Output switch is oper-
(V) (−)
ated with igni-
O
tion switch
OFF
When Intelligent Key is not P
in the antenna detection
area
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
JMKIA0062GB
JMKIA0063GB
During waiting
F
JMKIA0064GB
Remote keyless entry
83 Input/
Ground receiver communica-
(Y)
tion
Output G
JMKIA0065GB I
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V L
M
87 Combination switch Combination Front fog lamp switch ON
Ground Input
(Y) INPUT 5 switch (Wiper volume dial 4)
N
JPMIA0037GB
1.3 V
O
Any of the conditions be-
low with all switches OFF
• Wiper volume dial 1 P
• Wiper volume dial 2
• Wiper volume dial 6
• Wiper volume dial 7
JPMIA0040GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V
Lighting switch HI
(Wiper volume dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
JPMIA0037GB
1.3 V
1.3 V
Push-button ig- Pressed 0V
89 Push-button ignition
Ground Input nition switch
(BR) switch (Push switch) Not pressed Battery voltage
(push switch)
90 Input/
Ground CAN-L — —
(P) Output
91 Input/
Ground CAN-H — —
(L) Output
OFF 0V
JPMIA0015GB
6.5 V
ON 12 V
95 OFF 0V
Ground ACC relay control Output Ignition switch C
(O) ACC or ON 12 V
A/T shift selector (De-
96
Ground tention switch) power Output — 12 V
(GR) D
supply
Passenger
100 Passenger door re-
Ground Input door request
(Y) quest switch OFF (Not pressed) SEC
switch
JPMIA0016GB
L
1.0 V
ON (Pressed) 0V
JPMIA0016GB
O
1.0 V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3 V
Combination
107 Combination switch switch
Ground Input Turn signal switch RH
(LG) INPUT 1 (Wiper volume
dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0039GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V D
E
Lighting switch AUTO
(Wiper volume dial 4)
F
JPMIA0038GB
JPMIA0036GB
I
1.3 V
J
Any of the conditions be-
low with all switches OFF
• Wiper volume dial 1
SEC
• Wiper volume dial 5
• Wiper volume dial 6
JPMIA0039GB
1.3 V L
JPMIA0041GB
1.4 V
JPMIA0037GB
1.3 V
Combination
109 Combination switch switch
Ground Input Lighting switch 2ND
(W) INPUT 2 (Wiper volume
dial 4)
JPMIA0036GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0038GB
1.3 V
JPMIA0040GB
1.3 V
ON 0V
110
Ground Hazard switch Input Hazard switch
(G) OFF
JPMIA0012GB
1.1 V
C
LOCK or UNLOCK
111 Steering lock unit Input/
Ground Steering lock
(Y) communication Output D
JMKIA0066GB
G
112 Rain sensor serial Input/
Ground Ignition switch ON
(R) link Output
H
JPMIA0156GB
8.7 V
When bright outside of the
Close to 5 V I
113 Ignition switch vehicle
Ground Optical sensor Input
(O) ON When dark outside of the
Close to 0 V
vehicle
OFF (Clutch pedal is not
J
0V
114 Clutch interlock Clutch interlock depressed)
Ground Input
(R) switch switch ON (Clutch pedal is de-
Battery voltage SEC
pressed)
116
Ground Stop lamp switch 1 Input — Battery voltage
(SB)
OFF (Brake pedal is not L
0V
Stop lamp switch 2 Stop lamp depressed)
(Without ICC) switch ON (Brake pedal is de-
Battery voltage
118 pressed) M
Ground Input
(BR) Stop lamp switch OFF (Brake pedal is not
0V
Stop lamp switch 2 depressed) and ICC brake hold relay OFF
(With ICC) Stop lamp switch ON (Brake pedal is de- N
Battery voltage
pressed) or ICC brake hold relay ON
LOCK status
(Unlock sensor switch
Driver side door lock OFF) P
119
Ground assembly (Unlock Input Driver door
(SB)
sensor)
JPMIA0012GB
1.1 V
UNLOCK status
(Unlock switch sensor 0V
ON)
JPMIA0011GB
11.8 V
ON (Door open) 0V
1.1 V
ON 0V
10.2 V
Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12 V
ON (Tail lamps OFF) 9.5 V
NOTE:
The pulse width of this wave is
varied by the illumination bright-
ening/dimming level.
Push-button ig-
133 Push-button ignition
Ground Output nition switch il- ON (Tail lamps ON)
(L) switch illumination
lumination
JPMIA0159GB
OFF 0V
Standby state
OCC3880D G
140 Selector lever P/N P or N position 12 V
Ground Input Selector lever
(GR) position (A/T models) Except P and N positions 0V
H
ON 0V
JPMIA0014GB
11.3 V
SEC
OFF 12 V
All switches OFF 0V
Lighting switch 1ST L
Lighting switch HI
Combination
142 Combination switch switch Lighting switch 2ND
Ground Output M
(BR) OUTPUT 5 (Wiper volume
dial 4)
Turn signal switch RH
JPMIA0031GB N
10.7 V
All switches OFF
0V
(Wiper volume dial 4)
O
Front wiper switch HI
(Wiper volume dial 4)
143 Combination switch Combination Any of the conditions be- P
Ground Output
(P) OUTPUT 1 switch low with all switches OFF
• Wiper volume dial 1
• Wiper volume dial 2
• Wiper volume dial 3
• Wiper volume dial 6 JPMIA0032GB
• Wiper volume dial 7 10.7 V
10.7 V
All switches OFF 0V
Front wiper switch INT/
AUTO
Combination
Front wiper switch LO
145 Combination switch switch
Ground Output
(L) OUTPUT 3 (Wiper volume
dial 4)
Lighting switch AUTO
JPMIA0034GB
10.7 V
All switches OFF 0V
Front fog lamp switch ON
Lighting switch 2ND
Combination
146 Combination switch switch Lighting switch PASS
Ground Output
(SB) OUTPUT 4 (Wiper volume
dial 4)
Turn signal switch LH
JPMIA0035GB
10.7 V
149 Tire pressure warning
Ground Input — 12 V
(W) check switch
JPMIA0011GB
11.8 V
ON (Door open) 0V
SEC
JCMWA4249GB
P
JCMWA4250GB
SEC
JCMWA4251GB
JCMWA4252GB
SEC
JCMWA4253GB
JCMWA4254GB
Fail-safe INFOID:0000000005183569
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
Priority DTC A
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
• U1000: CAN COMM
2
• U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN) B
• B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
• B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
3 • B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM C
• B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
• B2195: ANTI SCANNING
• B2013: ID DISCORD BCM-S/L
• B2014: CHAIN OF S/L-BCM D
• B2553: IGNITION RELAY
• B2555: STOP LAMP
• B2556: PUSH-BTN IGN SW E
• B2557: VEHICLE SPEED
• B2560: STARTER CONT RELAY
• B2601: SHIFT POSITION
• B2602: SHIFT POSITION F
• B2603: SHIFT POSI STATUS
• B2604: PNP SW
• B2605: PNP SW
• B2606: S/L RELAY G
• B2607: S/L RELAY
• B2608: STARTER RELAY
• B2609: S/L STATUS
• B260A: IGNITION RELAY H
4 • B260B: STEERING LOCK UNIT
• B260C: STEERING LOCK UNIT
• B260D: STEERING LOCK UNIT
• B260F: ENG STATE SIG LOST
I
• B2612: S/L STATUS
• B2614: ACC RELAY CIRC
• B2615: BLOWER RELAY CIRC J
• B2616: IGN RELAY CIRC
• B2617: STARTER RELAY CIRC
• B2618: BCM
• B2619: BCM SEC
• B261A: PUSH-BTN IGN SW
• B261E: VEHICLE TYPE
• B26E8: CLUTCH SW
• B26E9: S/L STATUS L
• B26EA: KEY REGISTRATION
• C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
• U0415: VEHICLE SPEED SIG
M
NOTE:
The details of time display are as follows.
• CRNT: A malfunction is detected now.
• PAST: A malfunction was detected in the past.
IGN counter is displayed on Freeze Frame Data. For details of Freeze Frame Data, refer to BCS-15, "COM-
MON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)".
I
JSMIA0001ZZ
PHYSICAL VALUES
J
Terminal No. Description
(Wire color) Value
Input/ Condition
Signal name (Approx.)
+ − Output SEC
1
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(W)
2 L
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
(L)
Ignition switch ON
JPMIA0001GB
6.3 V
JPMIA0002GB
3.8 V
JPMIA0003GB
1.4 V
• Approximately 1 second after turning
the ignition switch ON 0 - 1.0 V
77 • Engine running
Ground Fuel pump relay control Output
(R)
Approximately 1 second or more after
Battery voltage
turning the ignition switch ON
80
Ground Starter motor Output At engine cranking Battery voltage
(W)
JCMWA4261GB
SEC
JCMWA4262GB
JCMWA4263GB
SEC
JCMWA4264GB
Fail-safe INFOID:0000000005183574 P
Voltage judgment
Ignition relay excitation coil IPDM E/R judgment Operation
Ignition relay contact side
side
ON ON Ignition relay ON normal —
OFF OFF Ignition relay OFF normal —
• Detects DTC “B2098: IGN RELAY ON”
ON OFF Ignition relay ON stuck • Turns ON the tail lamp relay for 10 min-
utes
OFF ON Ignition relay OFF stuck Detects DTC “B2099: IGN RELAY OFF”
Ignition switch Front wiper switch Front wiper stop position signal
The front wiper stop position signal (stop
OFF
position) cannot be input for 10 seconds.
ON
The front wiper stop position signal does
ON
not change for 10 seconds.
Engine does not start when push-button ignition switch is pressed while carrying Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
• The engine start function, door lock function, power distribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelli-
gent Key system are closely related to each other regarding control. The vehicle security function can oper-
ate only when the door lock and power distribution system are operating normally.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• Intelligent Key is not inserted in key slot.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005050008
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result in “BCM”, and check whether or not DTC of inside key antenna is detected.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-61, "DTC Logic" (instrument center), DLK-63, "DTC Logic" (console) or DLK-65,
"DTC Logic" (trunk room).
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to PCS-64, "Component Function Check".
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 1.
Steering does not lock when door is open while ignition switch is OFF. B
NOTE:
Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to SEC-5, "Work Flow".
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005050010 C
SEC
Security indicator lamp does not blink when ignition switch is in a position other than ON
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to SEC-5, "Work Flow".
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
Armed phase is not activated when door is locked using door request switch.
NOTE: M
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
CONDITION OF VEHICLE (OPERATING CONDITION) N
Confirm the setting of “SECURITY ALARM SET” in “WORK SUPPORT” in “THEFT ALM” using CONSULT-III.
DOOR REQUEST SWITCH : Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005050016
O
1.CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM (DOOR LOCK FUNCTION)
Lock/unlock door with door request switch. P
Refer to DLK-19, "DOOR LOCK FUNCTION : System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check Intelligent Key system (door lock function). Refer to DLK-238, "ALL DOOR : Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Revision: 2010 March SEC-197 2009 G37 Convertible
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
Check hood switch.
Refer to SEC-113, "Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-36, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 1.
Intelligent Key insert information does not operate when push-button ignition switch is operated while Intelli-
gent Key is not inside vehicle.
NOTE:
Warning functions operating condition is extremely complicated. During operation confirmation reconfirm the
list above twice in order to ensure proper operation. Refer to DLK-36, "WARNING FUNCTION : System
Description".
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005050020
SEC
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis following procedure, check “Work Flow”. Refer to SEC-5, "Work Flow".
• Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
CONDITIONS OF VEHICLE (OPERATION CONDITIONS)
• Ignition switch is in OFF or LOCK position.
• Intelligent Key is removed from key slot.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000005151392
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
F
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS H
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) I
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the J
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005151395 SEC
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables. L
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work. M
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro- N
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
O
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. P
(At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
WARNING:
Comply with the following warnings to prevent any serious accident.
• Disconnect the battery cable (negative terminal) or the power supply fuse before installing, remov-
ing, or touching the xenon headlamp (bulb included). The xenon headlamp contains high-voltage
generated parts.
• Never work with wet hands.
• Check the xenon headlamp ON-OFF status after assembling it to the vehicle. Never turn the xenon
headlamp ON in other conditions. Connect the power supply to the vehicle-side connector.
(Turning it ON outside the lamp case may cause fire or visual impairments.)
• Never touch the bulb glass immediately after turning it OFF. It is extremely hot.
CAUTION:
Comply with the following cautions to prevent any error and malfunction.
• Install the xenon bulb securely. (Insufficient bulb socket installation may melt the bulb, the connec-
tor, the housing, etc. by high-voltage leakage or corona discharge.)
• Never perform HID circuit inspection with a tester.
• Never touch the xenon bulb glass with hands. Never put oil and grease on it.
• Dispose of the used xenon bulb after packing it in thick vinyl without breaking it.
• Never wipe out dirt and contamination with organic solvent (thinner, gasoline, etc.).
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover INFOID:0000000005151397
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
REMOVAL
1. Remove the instrument driver lower panel (2). Refer to IP-13, "Removal and Installation". D
2. Disconnect key slot connector.
3. Remove the key slot mounting screw (A), and then remove key
slot (1) from instrument driver lower panel (2). E
JMKIA0146ZZ
H
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
I
SEC
REMOVAL
1. Remove the cluster lid A assembly. Refer to IP-13, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove the push-button ignition switch (1) from cluster lid A
assembly, and then remove pawl (A). Press push-button ignition
switch (1) back to disengage from cluster lid A assembly.
JMKIA0167ZZ
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.