Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Pending Legislation

Ohio’s legislature is currently considering two bills relating to cryptocurrency. HB 348 makes
changes to the Unclaimed Funds Law to include virtual currency. HB 585 “create[s] a special
purpose depository institution charter,” “provide[s] for the formation and management of
decentralized autonomous organization LLCs,” “amend[s] the Uniform Commercial Code to address
the classification of and perfection of security interests in digital assets,” and “allow[s] banks to
provide custodial services of digital assets.”
Oklahoma

Cryptocurrency

6 OK Stat § 6-1512 defines a money transmitter as “any person who engages in the business of
accepting currency or funds denominated in currency, and transmits the currency or funds or the
value of the currency or funds, by any means” including through “an electronic funds transfer
network.” If this definition were interpreted to include cryptocurrency transactions, cryptocurrency
businesses would be required to hold a license under 6 OK Stat § 6-1513.

Blockchain