Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] accepting currency or funds denominated in currency, and transmits the currency or funds or the
value of the currency or funds, by any means” including through “an electronic funds transfer
network.” If this definition were interpreted to include cryptocurrency transactions, cryptocurrency
businesses would be required to hold a license under 6 OK Stat § 6-1513.

Blockchain

In 2019, Oklahoma adopted SB 700, which states that records, contracts, and signatures “secured
through blockchain technology” are considered legally valid.

Oregon

Cryptocurrency

OR Rev Stat § 717.200 defines money as “a medium of exchange that…Represents value that
substitutes for currency,” and money transmission as “selling or issuing payment instruments or
engaging in the business of receiving money for transmission, or transmitting money.” These
definitions likely include cryptocurrency. Therefore, cryptocurrency businesses fall under OR Rev
Stat § 717.205, which states that “A person…may not conduct a money transmission business
without a license.” In 2019, Oregon adopted HB 2488, which states that “Unless authorized by the