Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] cryptocurrency to another customer within the exchange; and The exchange has the ability to
transfer fiat currency through the medium of cryptocurrency.” The 2019 Colorado Digital Token Act
exempts individuals dealing with cryptocurrency from certain securities registration requirements,
and broker-dealer and salesperson licensing requirements. To satisfy the exemption, businesses
must file a notice with the Colorado Securities Commissioner before offering, selling, or transferring
cryptocurrency tokens. CO Rev Stat § 38-13-102 states that virtual currency under the Uniform
Unclaimed Property Act “does not include…The software or protocols governing the transfer of the
digital representation of value.”

Blockchain

CO Rev Stat § 24-37.5-105 states that “in the administration of any new major information
technology project, the [O]ffice [of Information Technology]…shall evaluate the potential use of
blockchain and distributed ledger technologies as part of the project.”