Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] obtaining authority or a charter to operate” from the Director of Banking and Finance. Existing
financial institutions need authorization to open a digital asset depository department while strictly
digital asset depository institutions need a new charter. NE Code § 8-3005 permits digital asset
depositories to “Carry on a nonlending digital asset banking business” and “Provide payment
services.” The same section states that digital asset depositories “shall not accept demand deposits
of United States currency” or “make any consumer loans.” NE Code § 8-3024 allows digital asset
depositories to “Provide digital asset and cryptocurrency custody services…Issue stablecoins and…
Use independent node verification networks and stablecoins for payment activities.” LB 707, signed
into law on April 18, amends this section to restrict digital asset and cryptocurrency custody services
to cryptocurrency that was either “Initially offered for public trade more than six months prior to the