Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device,
method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic
networks or databases).” 8 DE Code § 219 and 8 DE Code § 232 provide rules for the transmission of
shareholder notifications when corporate records are stored on an electronic network or a
blockchain. SB 194, signed in 2018, amends Delaware’s code to allow blockchain technology to be
used by statutory trusts. 12 DE Code § 3801 states that beneficial interest in a statutory trust may be
evidenced electronically by “1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more
distributed electronic networks or databases).” 12 DE Code § 3806 states that beneficial owners and
trustees may “may vote…by means of electronic transmission” including by use of distributed
electronic networks or databases. 12 DE Code § 3819 states that “A statutory trust may maintain its