Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] That same year, Utah’s legislature adopted
HJR 19, a “Joint Resolution Directing a Study of Blockchain Technology.” Utah’s regulatory sandbox
was also created in 2019 under HB 378, “which allows a participant to temporarily test innovative
financial products or services on a limited basis without otherwise being licensed or authorized to
act under the laws of the state” and explicitly includes blockchain technology under the definition of
innovation.

Vermont

Cryptocurrency

8 V.S.A. § 2500 includes virtual currency in Vermont’s money transmission statute. 8 V.S.A. § 2502
requires money transmitters, including cryptocurrency businesses, to obtain a license. 8 V.S.A. §
2541 states that “virtual currency owned by the licensee” is a permissible investment for money
transmitters, “but only to the extent of outstanding transmission obligations received by the licensee
in identical denomination of virtual currency.” On May 27, 2022, Governor Phil Scott signed HB 515,
which states that kiosks “where a consumer may access money transmission services, including
buying or selling virtual currency” must be registered and licensed, and are subject to certain
disclosure requirements.