Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] The
express intent of the Act is to “provide a necessary and valuable service to blockchain innovators
and customers, emphasize Nebraska’s partnership with the technology and financial industry, safely
grow this state’s ever-evolving financial sector, and afford more opportunities for Nebraska
residents.” NE Code § 8-3003 defines a digital asset depository as “a financial institution that
securely holds liquid assets…in the form of controllable electronic records.” The same section
defines blockchain, controllable electronic record, decentralized finance, fork, and stablecoin. NE
Code § 8-3015 states that “No corporation shall act as a digital asset depository without first
obtaining authority or a charter to operate” from the Director of Banking and Finance. Existing
financial institutions need authorization to open a digital asset depository department while strictly
digital asset depository institutions need a new charter. NE Code § 8-3005 permits digital asset