Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] transmitters, “but only to the extent of outstanding transmission obligations received by the licensee
in identical denomination of virtual currency.” On May 27, 2022, Governor Phil Scott signed HB 515,
which states that kiosks “where a consumer may access money transmission services, including
buying or selling virtual currency” must be registered and licensed, and are subject to certain
disclosure requirements. In 2019, HB 550 included virtual currency in the definition of property under
Vermont’s Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.

Blockchain

12 V.S.A. § 1913 states that “A digital record electronically registered in a blockchain…shall be


considered a record of regularly conducted business activity pursuant to Vermont Rule of Evidence
803(6) unless the source of information or the method or circumstance of preparation indicate lack
of trustworthiness.” It also states that “A digital record electronically registered in a blockchain shall
be self-authenticating pursuant to Vermont Rule of Evidence 902, if it is accompanied by a written
declaration of a qualified person, made under oath.” In 2017, Vermont adopted two bills related to