Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] solely in the transmission of such currency would not be required to obtain a license in the State of
Kansas. However, should the transmission of virtual currency include the involvement of sovereign
currency in a transaction, it may be considered money transmission depending on how such
transaction is organized.”

Blockchain

On April 18, 2019, HB 2039 was signed into law, which allows “distributed electronic networks or
databases” to be used to keep various business records.

Kentucky
Cryptocurrency

KY Rev Stat § 286.11-003 broadly defines money transmission as “engaging in the business of
receiving money or monetary value to transmit, deliver, or instruct to be transmitted or delivered,
money or monetary value,” which could include digital currency. If so, cryptocurrency businesses
would be governed by KY Rev Stat § 286.11-005, which states that “no person shall engage in the
business of money transmission in this state without a license.” Major cryptocurrency exchanges