Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] cash gift. SB 1053 requires that “The [Transportation Commission]…establish and maintain a system
for the payment of tolls or charges by an operator of a vehicle using alternative electronic payment
options” including “digital wallets, peer-to-peer money transfer systems and cryptocurrencies.” SB
1262 “Amends Title 27 (Environmental Resources) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes,
providing for emerging technologies” and defines cryptocurrency.

Rhode Island

Cryptocurrency

RI Gen L § 19-14-1 includes “maintaining control of virtual currency or transactions in virtual currency
on behalf of others” under the definition of currency transmission. RI Gen L § 19-14-2 states that “No
person shall engage within this state in the business of…Providing currency transmission for a fee or
other consideration…without first obtaining a license or registration.” RI Gen L § 19-14.3-1 lays out a