Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] technologies, such as blockchains, for computer-controlled programs, data transfer and storage, and
program regulation to protect against falsification, improve internal data security, and identify
external hacking threats…The department shall select a state agency…to serve as a pilot program for
the implementation and use of distributed ledger-enabled platform technologies.” HB 1045
recognizes signatures, records, and contracts secured through blockchain technology as legally
valid.

Ohio

Cryptocurrency

Ohio Rev Code § 1315.01 broadly defines money transmission as “to receive, directly or indirectly and
by any means, money or its equivalent from a person and to deliver, pay, or make accessible, by any
means, method, manner, or device, whether or not a payment instrument is used, the money
received or its equivalent to the same or another person, at the same or another time, and at the
same or another place,” which includes cryptocurrency transmission. Ohio Rev Code § 1315.02 states
that “No person” shall transmit money “unless that person…is a licensee.” The Ohio Department of
Commerce’s application for a money transmission license requires that virtual currency transacting