Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] treatment of virtual currency.

Wisconsin

Cryptocurrency

The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions states that “[WI Stat § 217.01] does not currently
give the Department the authority to regulate virtual currency. The division is therefore unable to
license or supervise companies whose business activities are limited to those involving virtual
currency. However, should the transmission of virtual currency include the involvement of sovereign
currency, it may be subject to licensure depending on how the transaction is structured.”

Wyoming
Cryptocurrency

WY Stat § 40-22-104 states that “Buying, selling, issuing, or taking custody of payment instruments
in the form of virtual currency or receiving virtual currency for transmission” is exempt from the
Wyoming Money Transmitters Act and its licensing requirements. WY Stat § 40-29 establishes the
Financial Technology Sandbox, which cryptocurrency businesses may join. WY Stat § 40-29-103