Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] This
means that the unregistered offering violated WA Rev Code § 21.20.040.

Blockchain

In 2019, Washington enacted SB 5638, which “intends to encourage the development of distributed
ledger technology.” The bill defines blockchain, distributed ledger technology, and electronic record.
It states that “An electronic record may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely
because it is generated, communicated, received, or stored using distributed ledger technology.”

West Virginia

Cryptocurrency

WV Code § 32A-2-1 broadly defines both currency transmission and money transmission as
“engaging in the business of…receiving currency, the payment of money, or other value that
substitutes for money by any means for the purpose of transmitting,” which seems to include
cryptocurrency. WV Code § 32A-2-2 states that “a person may not engage in the business of
currency exchange, transportation or transmission in this state without a license.” WV Code § 31A-
8G-1 creates the West Virginia Fintech Regulatory Sandbox Program.