Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] blockchain. SB 194, signed in 2018, amends Delaware’s code to allow blockchain technology to be
used by statutory trusts. 12 DE Code § 3801 states that beneficial interest in a statutory trust may be
evidenced electronically by “1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more
distributed electronic networks or databases).” 12 DE Code § 3806 states that beneficial owners and
trustees may “may vote…by means of electronic transmission” including by use of distributed
electronic networks or databases. 12 DE Code § 3819 states that “A statutory trust may maintain its
records …by means of…1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed
electronic networks or databases), if such form is capable of conversion into paper form within a
reasonable time.” SB 183, which was also signed in 2018, makes similar provisions for LLCs and
limited partnerships. SB 89, SB 90, and SB 91 were enacted in 2019, and collectively amend the
Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act and Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, among