Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] to cryptocurrency that was either “Initially offered for public trade more than six months prior to the
date of the custody services” or “Created or issued by any bank, savings bank, savings and loan
association, or building and loan association” authorized to do business in Nebraska. NE Code § 8-
3008 requires digital asset depositories to give customers “full and complete” disclosure of account
terms and conditions with “no material misrepresentations” and “in readily understandable
language.” NE Code § 8-3009 requires that digital asset depositories “maintain unencumbered liquid
assets denominated in United States dollars valued at not less than one hundred percent of the
digital assets in custody.” The Act overall allows Nebraska banks to offer cryptocurrency services
that are not available in the vast majority of other states.

Nebraska has other laws relating to cryptocurrency beyond the Financial Innovation Act. NE Code §