Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] business; (4) performing Exchange Services as a customer business; or (5) controlling,
administering, or issuing a Virtual Currency.” 23 NY Comp Codes Rules and Regs § 200.3 states that
“No Person shall, without a license obtained from the superintendent as provided in this Part,
engage in any Virtual Currency Business Activity.” The rest of the statute lays out a series of
requirements for licensees including capital requirements, AML programs, consumer protection, and
many others. NY Banking L § 641 states that “No person shall engage in the business of…receiving
money for transmission or transmitting the same, without a license.” Thus, businesses that transact
in both fiat and cryptocurrency require both a money transmitter license and a BitLicense. This
interpretation is confirmed by the Department of Financial Services’ BitLicense FAQs. The