Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] extent virtual currency transactions also involve the transfer of fiat currency… they may be regulated
under [VA Code § 6.2-1901].” On April 11, 2022, governor Glenn Youngkin signed into law HB 263,
which allows Virginia banks to “provide [their] customers with virtual currency custody services so
long as the bank has adequate protocols in place to effectively manage risks and comply with
applicable laws” and “provide virtual currency custody services in either a nonfiduciary or fiduciary
capacity.”

Washington

Cryptocurrency

WA Rev Code § 19.230.010 defines money transmission as “receiving money or its equivalent value
(equivalent value includes virtual currency) to transmit, deliver, or instruct to be delivered to another
location.” WA Admin Code 208-690-015 states that “Storage of virtual currency by a person when the
virtual currency is owned by others and the person storing the virtual currency does not have the
unilateral ability to transmit the value being stored” is “excluded from the [Uniform Money Services]
Act.”