Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] money transmission statutes. 5 DE Code § 2303 states that “No person…shall…engage in the
business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting the same without having first obtained
a license hereunder.” However, money transmission is not defined in Delaware law. Major
cryptocurrency exchanges Coinbase, Binance, and Gemini have all registered as money transmitters
in Delaware.

Blockchain

Delaware allows corporations to maintain their records on a blockchain or blockchain-like


technology. 8 DE Code § 224 states that “Any records administered by or on behalf of the
corporation in the regular course of its business, including its stock ledger, books of account, and
minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device,
method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic
networks or databases).” 8 DE Code § 219 and 8 DE Code § 232 provide rules for the transmission of
shareholder notifications when corporate records are stored on an electronic network or a
blockchain. SB 194, signed in 2018, amends Delaware’s code to allow blockchain technology to be