g71001 Jewelry Guides Statement of Basis and Purpose Final 8-8-18
[…] marketers against using “gem” to describe a laboratory-created product unless it met the
365
JVC comment 82 at 50-51; Poteat comment 86 at 6-7.
366
Section 23.26.
367
Section 23.24(c) (advising disclosure of a treatment that has “a significant effect on the stone’s value”).
368
16 CFR 23.25(a).
97
requirements of 23.25(a) and the claim was immediately accompanied by an equally conspicuous
“synthetic,” or other word or phrase of like meaning. 369 A note to 23.25 advised that marketers
generally should not describe laboratory-created stones as “gems” because such products lack the
Similarly, Section 23.20(j) advised against using “gem” to describe a pearl or cultured
pearl “that does not possess the beauty, symmetry, rarity, and value necessary for qualification as
a gem.” 371 The accompanying note cautioned marketers to avoid using “gem” to describe
2. Proposed Revisions
Based on comments, the Commission proposed to eliminate Section 23.25 and Section
23.20(j) because they provided circular, inadequate guidance that relied on highly subjective
judgments.