A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] to be exercised and the actions to be taken in the exercise of those authorities to deal with those
circumstances . . . .”).
268. Id. § 1703(c) (“At least once during each succeeding six-month period after transmitting
a report pursuant to subsection (b) of this section . . . the President shall report to the Congress
with respect to the actions taken, since the last such report, in the exercise of such authorities, and
with respect to any changes which have occurred . . . .”).
269. Koh, supra note 19, at 1264.
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1229
270. Id.
271. 15 U.S.C. § 713d-1(a) (Supp. III 2016).
272. Id.
273. Pub. L. No. 115-44, 131 Stat. 886 (2017) (codified in scattered sections of 22 U.S.C.).
274. 22 U.S.C. § 9511(a)(1) (Supp. V 2018).
275. Id. § 9511(a)(3)–(4).
276. Id. § 9511(b)(1)–(3) (“[T]he President may not take that action unless a joint resolution
of approval with respect to that action is enacted in accordance with subsection (c).”).
277. Id. § 9511(b)(6) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a joint resolution of
disapproval relating to a report submitted under subsection (a)(1) proposing an action described
1230 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70
in subsection (a)(2) is enacted in accordance with subsection (c), the President may not take that
action.”).
278. Emily Cadei, Russian Sanctions: Congress Attempts to Reassert Power Over White
House, NEWSWEEK (June 14, 2017, 6:21 P.M.), https://www.newsweek.com/congress-power-
russia-sanctions-trump-625832 [https://perma.cc/SG9E-QUBD] (reporting that Senator Crapo