A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] reports to Congress every six months.268 Harold Koh has noted how
Congress differentiated the constraints on a president depending on
whether it was wartime or nonwartime.269 Nonwartime activities required
significant additional procedural constraints, conditioning the President’s
263. Pub. L. No. 95-223, 91 Stat. 1626 (1977) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701–
06 (2012)).
264. Pub. L. No. 65-90, 40 Stat. 411 (1917) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 50
U.S.C.); Regan v. Wald, 468 U.S. 222, 227–28 (1984).
265. 50 U.S.C. § 1701; see also United States v. Amirnazmi, 645 F.3d 564, 576 (3d Cir.
2011) (discussing the requirements for activating IEEPA).
266. 50 U.S.C. § 1703(a) (“The President, in every possible instance, shall consult with the
Congress before exercising any of the authorities granted by this chapter and shall consult
regularly with the Congress so long as such authorities are exercised.”).
267. Id. § 1703(b) (“Whenever the President exercises any of the authorities granted by this
chapter, he shall immediately transmit to the Congress a report specifying— . . . (3) the authorities
to be exercised and the actions to be taken in the exercise of those authorities to deal with those