A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] President exercises daily are not inherent constitutional powers, but rather, authorities that
Congress has expressly or impliedly delegated to him by statute.”).
113. 5 U.S.C. § 7532 (2012) (“[T]he head of an agency may suspend without pay an
employee of his agency when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national
security. To the extent that the head of the agency determines that the interests of national security
permit, the suspended employee shall be notified of the reasons for the suspension.”). Section
824a of the Federal Power Act provides that the Department of Energy may determine that “an
emergency exists by reason of a sudden increase in the demand for electric energy, or a shortage
of electric energy or of facilities for the generation or transmission of electric energy, or of fuel
or water for generating facilities, or other causes, the Commission shall have authority, either
upon its own motion or upon complaint, with or without notice, hearing, or report, to require by
order such temporary connections of facilities and such generation, delivery, interchange, or
transmission of electric energy as in its judgment will best meet the emergency and serve the
public interest.” 16 U.S.C § 824a(c)(1) (Supp. III 2016).
114. See, e.g., Trade Expansion Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-794, § 232(b), 76 Stat. 872, 877
(codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(A) (2012)).
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1205
122. See, e.g., Dakota Cent. Tel. Co. v.