A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] arguing that “[t]he case . . . highlights the dilemma faced by the Executive when confronted with
a demand to release nonconfidential information the President and his agents legitimately believe
will cause substantive, physical harm to Americans”).
355. Id. at 30; accord 50 U.S.C. § 401 note (2006) (Savings Provisions).
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1243
356. Chamber of Commerce of the U.S. v. Reich, 74 F.3d 1322, 1332 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
357. Foreign Investment and National Security Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-49, § 6, 121
Stat. 246, 256 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 4565 (Supp. III 2016)) (“[t]he actions of the
President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the President under paragraph
(4) of subsection (d) shall not be subject to judicial review”).
358. Dalton v. Specter, 511 U.S. 462, 473 (1994).
359. Reich, 74 F.3d at 1331.
360. Id. at 1332.
361. 758 F.3d 296 (D.C. Cir. 2014).
362. Id. at 312. See supra note 220–21 for a discussion of the Defense Production Act.
1244 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70