A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] Information Overload, and the Unitary Executive, 12 U. PA. J. CONST. L. 357, 396 (2010).
36. Diver, supra note 33, at 521.
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1193
40. See 50 U.S.C. § 4611(c)(1)(C) (Supp. III 2016) (“The President shall not apply
sanctions under this section—(1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense
services— . . . (C) if the President determines that such articles or services are essential to
the national security under defense coproduction agreements . . . .”).
41. 21 U.S.C. § 1903(g)(1) (2012) (“The President may waive the application to a
significant foreign narcotics trafficker of any sanction authorized by this chapter if
the President determines that the application of sanctions under this chapter would significantly
harm the national security of the United States.”).
42. See 10 U.S.C. § 12305(a) (2012) (“[D]uring any period members of a reserve
component are serving on active duty . . . , the President may suspend any provision of law relating
to promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the