A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] 34. See generally Mark Seidenfeld, A Big Picture Approach to Presidential Influence on
Agency Policy-Making, 80 IOWA L. REV. 1, 1–2 (1994); Lisa Schultz Bressman & Michael P.
Vandenbergh, Inside the Administrative State: A Critical Look at the Practice of Presidential
Control, 105 MICH. L. REV. 47 (2006).
35. See generally Cynthia R. Farina, False Comfort and Impossible Promises: Uncertainty,
Information Overload, and the Unitary Executive, 12 U. PA. J. CONST. L. 357, 396 (2010).
36. Diver, supra note 33, at 521.
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1193
40. See 50 U.S.C. § 4611(c)(1)(C) (Supp. III 2016) (“The President shall not apply
sanctions under this section—(1) in the case of procurement of defense articles or defense
services— . . . (C) if the President determines that such articles or services are essential to
the national security under defense coproduction agreements . . . .”).
41. 21 U.S.C. § 1903(g)(1) (2012) (“The President may waive the application to a
significant foreign narcotics trafficker of any sanction authorized by this chapter if
the President determines that the application of sanctions under this chapter would significantly