A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] (1997) (arguing that nonstatutory review, which avoids the sovereign immunity of the United
States by making the fictional assumption that a suit against a government officer is not against
the government, could be used against the President).
108. See Newland, supra note 62, at 2053–54.
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1203
112. Koh, supra note 19, at 1263 (“The vast majority of the foreign affairs powers the
President exercises daily are not inherent constitutional powers, but rather, authorities that
Congress has expressly or impliedly delegated to him by statute.”).
113. 5 U.S.C. § 7532 (2012) (“[T]he head of an agency may suspend without pay an
employee of his agency when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national
security. To the extent that the head of the agency determines that the interests of national security
permit, the suspended employee shall be notified of the reasons for the suspension.”). Section
824a of the Federal Power Act provides that the Department of Energy may determine that “an
emergency exists by reason of a sudden increase in the demand for electric energy, or a shortage