A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] 06 (2012)).
264. Pub. L. No. 65-90, 40 Stat. 411 (1917) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 50
U.S.C.); Regan v. Wald, 468 U.S. 222, 227–28 (1984).
265. 50 U.S.C. § 1701; see also United States v. Amirnazmi, 645 F.3d 564, 576 (3d Cir.
2011) (discussing the requirements for activating IEEPA).
266. 50 U.S.C. § 1703(a) (“The President, in every possible instance, shall consult with the
Congress before exercising any of the authorities granted by this chapter and shall consult
regularly with the Congress so long as such authorities are exercised.”).
267. Id. § 1703(b) (“Whenever the President exercises any of the authorities granted by this
chapter, he shall immediately transmit to the Congress a report specifying— . . . (3) the authorities
to be exercised and the actions to be taken in the exercise of those authorities to deal with those
circumstances . . . .”).
268. Id. § 1703(c) (“At least once during each succeeding six-month period after transmitting
a report pursuant to subsection (b) of this section . . . the President shall report to the Congress
with respect to the actions taken, since the last such report, in the exercise of such authorities, and
with respect to any changes which have occurred . . . .”).
269. Koh, supra note 19, at 1264.
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1229
270. Id.
271. 15 U.S.C. § 713d-1(a) (Supp. III 2016).
272. Id.
273. Pub. L. No. 115-44, 131 Stat. 886 (2017) (codified in scattered sections of 22 U.S.C.).
274. 22 U.S.C. § 9511(a)(1) (Supp. V 2018).