A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] 284. Pub. L. No. 87-794, 76 Stat. 872 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 19
U.S.C.).
285. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c) (2012).
286. Id. § 1862(b).
287. See id. § 1862. Proposed Amendment to the Global Trade Accountability Act of 2017
would provide Congressional review of the imposition of duties and other trade measures by the
Executive Branch: “Safeguarding national security. Section 232(c)(1)(B) of the Trade Expansion
Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. 1862(c)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting ‘subject to approval under section
155 of the Trade Act of 1974,’ after ‘shall’.” S. 177, 115th Cong. § 155(c)(8) (2017).
288. See Nance & Wasserman, supra note 68, at 928–29 (citing H.R. REP. NO. 1761, at 13–
15 (1958)). The statute was first entered into law as the Trade Expansion Act of 1954. Id. at 928.
289. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(d) (“[T]he Secretary and the President shall, in light of the
requirements of national security and without excluding other relevant factors, give consideration
to domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements, the capacity of
domestic industries to meet such requirements, existing and anticipated availabilities of the human
resources, products, raw materials, and other supplies and services essential to the national
defense, the requirements of growth of such industries and such supplies and services including
the investment, exploration, and development necessary to assure such growth, and the
importation of goods in terms of their quantities, availabilities, character, and use as those affect
such industries and the capacity of the United States to meet national security requirements. In
the administration of this section, the Secretary and the President shall further recognize the close
relation of the economic welfare of the Nation to our national security, and shall take into
consideration the impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of individual domestic
industries; and any substantial unemployment, decrease in revenues of government, loss of skills
or investment, or other serious effects resulting from the displacement of any domestic products
by excessive imports shall be considered, without excluding other factors . . . .”).
1232 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70
TEA have been challenged on numerous grounds, but the courts seem to
be appeased where Congress has provided additional guidelines to assist
in the decision-making process.290
2. Moderate Procedural Constraints