A Statutory National Security President - Amy Stein 2019
[…] Alejandre v. Telefonica Larga
Distancia, de Puerto Rico, Inc., 183 F.3d 1277 (11th Cir. 1999); see also Oren Eisner,
Note, Extending Chevron Deference to Presidential Interpretations of Ambiguities in Foreign
Affairs and National Security Statutes Delegating Lawmaking Power to the President, 86
CORNELL L. REV. 411, 419–20 (2001) (discussing that the President is authorized to waive
requirements of § 1610 in the interest of national security, which applies to foreign attached
property).
44. 22 U.S.C. § 6727 (2012).
45. 50 U.S.C. § 4532 (Supp. III 2016).
46. 10 U.S.C. § 9776 (2012).
47. 47 U.S.C. § 606 (2012).
48. 50 U.S.C. § 4511 (Supp. IV 2017).
2018] A STATUTORY NATIONAL SECURITY PRESIDENT 1195
private property.56 The statutory trigger for the President to exercise this
authority is a proclamation by the President that “there exists war or a
threat of war, or a state of public peril or disaster or other national
emergency, or in order to preserve the neutrality of the United States.”57
In a rare case assessing whether the conditions were necessary to trigger
this statutory power, an Illinois court upheld the President’s taking
control over the telephone systems during World War I as a decision lying
“wholly within [his] discretion” and immunized executive agents