Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] officer or employee… If the court determines that the Department [of
Justice] is unable to represent such public officer or employee, the
court may appoint an attorney from the Office of Defense Services in
criminal actions only, and in civil actions may appoint an attorney
licensed in this State…

A100 (emphasis added).

The President Judge5 denied the Petition without a hearing or further

argument. The court below did find merit in the Petition, Exhibit A at 4-5, which

required it to appoint an attorney to represent McGuiness. See 10 Del. C. § 3925

(“If the judge… determines that the petition has merit, the judge shall appoint an

attorney to represent the interests of such public officer or employee.”) (emphasis

added). However, because the court below erred in its interpretation of the statute,

it then further erred by not considering appointment of counsel from the private bar

at public expense as permitted by Rule 68.