Opening Brief: State v. McGuiness
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s decision to let the jury hear evidence and
46
ME1 44392110v.1
VI. COUNTS ONE AND FOUR WERE UNCONSTITUTIONALLY
MULTIPLICITOUS.
A. Question Presented
A1132-1141.
B. Standard of Review
This Court’s review is de novo. Hoennicke v. State, 13 A.3d 744, 746 (Del.
2010).
C. Merits of Argument
State, 243 A.3d 381, 397 (Del. 2020). “[T]he question is whether, both sections
being violated by the same act, the accused committed two offenses or only one[,]
for which the inquiry is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the
other does not.’” Id.; 11 Del. C. § 206 (a defendant cannot “be convicted of more
than 1 offense if… [o]ne offense is… established by the proof of the same or less
than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”).
47
ME1 44392110v.1
In order to find the Defendant guilty of Official Misconduct, you
must unanimously agree that one or both of these allegations have
been established by the State.
A1082-A1083.
One, Three, or both, plus proof that McGuiness “intended to obtain a personal
benefit….” Id.