Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] A. Question Presented

Whether Counts One and Four were unconstitutionally multiplicitous.

A1132-1141.

B. Standard of Review

This Court’s review is de novo. Hoennicke v. State, 13 A.3d 744, 746 (Del.

2010).

C. Merits of Argument

Multiplicity prohibits “multiple charges under separate statutes….” White v.

State, 243 A.3d 381, 397 (Del. 2020). “[T]he question is whether, both sections

being violated by the same act, the accused committed two offenses or only one[,]

for which the inquiry is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the

other does not.’” Id.; 11 Del. C. § 206 (a defendant cannot “be convicted of more

than 1 offense if… [o]ne offense is… established by the proof of the same or less

than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”).

Here, the jury instructions were as follows:

The State alleges that the Defendant committed Official Misconduct


either by (1) “hir[ing] her daughter and her daughter’s friend into state
employment, affording her daughter benefits not available to other