Executive Summary
[…] Youth Service Corps, the military, or the merchant marine ~ but even if he were eligible
for these exemptions he would stil fal this exemption because he “expressly stato(®)
otherwise” in the Interrogatory Answers he swore and submitted under penalty of perjury
on November 20, 2020 where he renounced his residency and stated that he no longer
lived at hc AIRING rnd had not since July 31, 2020.
Following the November 2020 federal election, TG failed to further update his address to
a now residency after previously renouncing the Elkridge address,
‘Virginia Law (Section 24.2-500, Code of Virginia) states:
“Tn order to qualify as a candidate for any office of the Commonwealth, or of its
governmental units, a person must be qualified fo vote for and hold that office. In
order to hold any office of the Commonwealth or its governmental untts, elective
by the people, the candidate must have been a resident of the Commonwealth for
‘one year next preceding his election and be qualified to vote for that office.”
At what location did TG re-establish residency so as to meet the qualification of
residency within the Commonwealth for the “one year next preceding his election”?
Administrative Code Section 1VAC 20-40-20.B speaks to the required intent for voter
registration.