Historyof ICLCleanandfinal
[…] other states to criminalize slavery. The Third Circuit later ruled, however, that slavery could not
Collective efforts to combat piracy in many respects began with the 1856 Paris
Declaration Respecting Maritime Law, which abolished forms of piracy in armed conflict and
was signed by nearly all the imperial powers. As the international community convened the
League of Nations, there was talk of regulating piracy more generally through international
agreement; however, this effort was abandoned as delegates thought it insufficiently pressing to
*
The federal piracy statute (18 U.S.C. §1651) still reads: “whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as
defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for
life.”
merit international attention and got bogged down in distinctions between definitions of piracy
under international and municipal law. It was not until the first Law of the Sea Convention was
drafted in 1958 that an omnibus treaty-based definition emerged. Article 15 of the Geneva