Crypto Transaction Dispute Resolution
[…] promote best practices for enabling blockchain technology to benefit local
industries, residents, and the State of Hawaii.”
Vermont
Legislation: Senate Bill 59
Sponsor: Senator Ann Cummings (D), Representative William Frank (D)
Introduced on February 1, 2017, SB 59 focuses on the need “to amend and
establish laws pertaining to consumer litigation funding companies; licensed
lenders; money servicers; debt adjusters; and loan servicers.” To accomplish that,
the bill adds a definition of virtual currency to the state’s money services statute (8
V.S.A. § 2500 et seq.): “stored value that (A) can be a medium of exchange, a unit
of account, or a store of value; (B) has an equivalent value in money or acts as a
substitute for money; (C) may be centralized or decentralized; and (D) can be
exchanged for money or other convertible virtual currency.”
Washington
Legislation: Senate Bill 5264
Sponsors: Senators Steve Conway (D) and Ann Rivers (R)
Introduced on January 18, 2017, SB 5264 seeks to amend Washington’s Uniform
Controlled Substances Act to restrict the use of virtual currency for the purposes of
marijuana sale and distribution.