Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] before it files an appropriation petition. The country club argues that the
requirement of “good faith,” as the term is used in R.C. 163.04(B), is a higher
standard than the mere absence of bad faith and that the courts below misconstrued
this standard by allowing the History Connection to prevail solely because it did
not act with blatant dishonesty or ill intent. The History Connection argues that the

9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

General Assembly defines “good-faith offer” in R.C. 163.01(J) as an offer that


complies with the requirements of R.C. 163.04(B) and that its written offer,
supported by a valid appraisal, constituted a good-faith offer as a matter of law
under the statute.
{¶ 26} R.C. 163.01(J) states that a “good faith offer” is “the written offer
that an agency that is appropriating property must make to the owner of the property
pursuant to division (B) of section 163.04 of the Revised Code before commencing
an appropriation proceeding.” But apart from referring to a requirement that the
offer must be made at least 30 days before the petition is filed, the only requirement
in R.C. 163.04(B) is that the agency appropriating the property must make a
“written good faith offer” to purchase before commencing an appropriation