Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] prerequisites to the filing of an appropriation action. R.C. 163.52(A) (“The failure
of an acquiring agency to satisfy a requirement of section 163.59 of the Revised
Code does not affect the validity of any property acquisition by purchase or
condemnation”). An agency’s adherence or nonadherence to the appraisal and offer
provisions in R.C. 163.59(C) and (D) would therefore not conclusively establish
whether the agency satisfied the good-faith-offer prerequisite found in R.C.
163.04(B). Nonetheless, the appraisal and offer provisions are certainly relevant to
our analysis.
{¶ 36} R.C. 163.04 and 163.041 also call attention to the importance of the
appraisal process. Under R.C. 163.04(C), an agency must provide a copy or
summary of the appraisal to an owner “at or before the time the agency makes its
first offer to purchase the property.” Under R.C. 163.04(A), an agency’s notice of
its intent to acquire property through eminent domain must be substantially in the
form set forth in R.C. 163.041; that form states that the written offer must be based
on the agency’s determination of the fair market value of the property following an