Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] and the private use or benefit is actual and present, the public use would be
incidental to the private use, and in such a case the power of eminent domain clearly
could not lawfully be exercised.” ’ ” Id. at ¶ 102, quoting O’Neil v. Summit Cty Bd.
of Commrs., 3 Ohio St.2d 53, 58, 209 N.E.2d 393 (1965), quoting Kessler v.
Indianapolis, 199 Ind. 420, 430, 157 N.E. 547 (1927). The trial court must
determine whether the power of eminent domain was lawfully exercised here, given
the doubt surrounding the ultimate public use.
{¶ 49} Pursuant to R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), “[a] resolution or ordinance of the
governing or controlling body, council, or board of the agency declaring the
necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable presumption of the necessity for
the appropriation if the agency is not appropriating the property because it is a
blighted parcel or part of a blighted area or slum.” The History Connection here
exercised its statutory power to declare necessity by resolution. The resolution
issued by its board of trustees declared that the acquisition of the leasehold estate
is necessary “for the preservation and improvement of the [Octagon Earthworks]
for a public use.”