Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] more than the absence of bad faith.
In order for a condemning authority to show that a taking is
necessary for a public purpose, it must show not only that the
purpose for which the property is taken is a public one, but it must
also show that the taking is necessary for the public purpose by
weighing all considerations that impact the public. To do so, the
court may weigh competing public interests.

See 159 Ohio St.3d 1434, 2020-Ohio-3634, 148 N.E.3d 592.


ANALYSIS
{¶ 23} The hearing on the country club’s challenge to the History
Connection’s petition for appropriation was held under R.C. 163.09(B)(1), which
allows a landowner to contest any matters related to the agency’s “right to make
the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the

8
January Term, 2022

appropriation.” The General Assembly authorizes associations such as the History


Connection to appropriate “the site of any historic or prehistoric mound [or]
earthworks,” R.C. 1743.07. Because the History Connection passed a resolution in