Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 20

MOTIONS TO DISMISS

PURSUANT TO
735 ILCS 5/2-615 AND 2-619

By Daniel T. Gillespie* and


P. Shawn Wood**

* The Honorable Daniel T. Gillespie is a Judge in the Law Division of the Circuit Court
of Cook County

** Shawn Wood is partner in the law firm of Seyfarth Shaw LLP and the national chair
of its Commercial Litigation Practice Group.
SECTION 2-615 MOTIONS TO DISMISS

1. The Statute
The Illinois Civil Practice Act provides that motions attacking the sufficiency of the
pleadings should be filed pursuant to § 735 ILCS 5/2-615, which provides:

Motions with respect to pleadings.

(a) All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point out
specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief, such as:
that a pleading or portion thereof be stricken because substantially insufficient in
law, or that the action be dismissed, or that a pleading be made more definite and
certain in a specified particular, or that designated immaterial matter be stricken out,
or that necessary parties be added, or that designated misjoined parties be dismissed,
and so forth.

(b) If a pleading or a division thereof is objected to by a motion to dismiss or for


judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it is substantially insufficient in law,
the motion must specify wherein the pleading or division thereof is insufficient.

(c) Upon motions based upon defects in pleadings, substantial defects in prior pleadings
may be considered.

(d) After rulings on motions, the court may enter appropriate orders either to permit or
require pleading over or amending or to terminate the litigation in whole or in part.

(e) Any party may seasonably move for judgment on the pleadings.

2. Pleadings To Be Construed Liberally


Section 2-603(c) of the Code further provides that “pleadings shall be liberally construed
with a view to doing substantial justice between the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-603(c).