Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] United States v. Bly, 510 F.3d 453, 458 (4th Cir. 2007) (“Threats

– including threats of extortion – are not constitutionally

protected simply because they are verbalized or written”)

(citation omitted); United States v. Boyd, 231 Fed. Appx. 314, 316

(5th Cir. May 4, 2007) (“The First Amendment does not protect

extortion”). Accordingly, the protections enshrined by the First

Amendment are no reason to dismiss the indictment.

5. The Wrongfulness Argument

Count two of the indictment avers that Díaz committed

interstate extortion pursuant to 18 U.S.C. section 875(d)

(“section 875(d)”). (Docket No. 1 at p. 6.) This statute provides

that:
Case 3:21-cr-00017-FAB Document 127 Filed 06/16/22 Page 19 of 28

Criminal No. 21-017 (FAB) 19

Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm,


association, or corporation, any money or other thing of
value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
communication containing any threat to accuse the
addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than two years,
or both.

18 U.S.C. § 875(d). To secure a conviction for interstate

extortion, the United States must prove that Díaz “intended to

transmit the interstate communication and that the communication

contained a true threat.” United States v. Nishnianidze, 342 F.3d