Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, or (3) as violative of due process. For the reason noted below, we cannot

resolve this issue.

A. Procedural and Factual Background

Before trial, Appellant moved to suppress all of his custodial statements to police. The

motion in general language contended any statements Appellant gave were involuntary, the police

failed to inform him of his constitutional and statutory rights, and the statements were tainted by

an illegal arrest. The motion also specifically claimed the recorded statements were inaccurate

and any oral statement failed to comply with Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (“No oral . . . statement of an accused

made as a result of a custodial interrogation shall be admissible . . . unless . . . the accused . . .

knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the [required statutory

warnings].”).

The challenged statements resulted from the following sequence of events. The day after

the murder, investigating officers located Appellant driving in El Paso. One of the investigating