Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] county employees working hours upon hours to correct these unethical mistakes and

negligence, which is funded directly by the taxpayers of Orange County."

41. To date, Chief Davis has not received any response in explanation, exoneration, apology, or

reinstatement as a result of proof of Defendant's misconduct, malfeasance, misfeasance,

abuse, gross neglect of duty, probable mishandling or destruction of public records, and other

legal and regulatory violations by Defendant related to its unlawful termination of Chief

Davis.

COUNT I
Violation of Florida Whistle-blower's Act Fl. Stat. § 112.3187.
42. Paragraphs 1-41 are incorporated by reference herein.
43. The Florida Whistle-blower's Act prohibits an agency "from taking retaliatory action against

an employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law." Fl. Stat. §

112.3187(2). An agency "shall not dismiss, discipline, or take any other adverse personnel

action... [nor] take any adverse action that affects the rights or interest of a person in

retaliation for the person's disclosure of informatioe identified in the Act. Id. at (4)(a)-(b).

44. The Act covers disclosure of information that includes:

a. Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or

regulation committed by an employee of an agency which creates and presents a

substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.

b. Any act or
suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance,

gross waste of public funds...or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee

or agent of an agency.

Fl. Stat. § 112.3187(5).

45. The employee's disclosure of protected information concerning a local governmental entity,

including a county entity, such as Orange County government, must be to the mayor, as a

chief executive officer (Fl. Stat. § 447.203(9)) or other appropriate local officials. Fl. Stat. §

112.3187(6). The "other appropriate local officials," for OCFR include supervisors and upper

management in Chief Davisline of command.

46. The Act protects employees "who refuse to participate in any adverse action prohibited by

this sectioe and "file any written complaint to their supervisory officials." Fl. Stat. §

112.3187(7).
47. Chief Davis was a public employee protected under the Whistleblower statute. At all

relevant times to this complaint, Chief Davis was an employee in the supervisory position of