Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] is repudiated by the provision’s drafting history—which makes clear that the

Council knew how to limit the category of qualified individuals to those

8
See, e.g., Legal Drafting: Legislation, Am. Univ. Wash. Coll. of L.,
https://bit.ly/3k5e4ri; Legislative Drafting Research Fund, Colum. L. Sch.,
https://bit.ly/3vBgCmp; Legislative Policy & Drafting Clinic, Bost. Univ. Sch.
of L., https://bit.ly/3vzqmxN.

24
“employed as” attorneys but rejected that formulation. When first introduced

in the D.C. Council, the provision that ultimately became § 1-301.83(a) stated

that, “[i]n the case of … an attorney employed in the District of Columbia by

the United States or the District of Columbia,” a candidate would be qualified

if, among other things, he “has been employed in such capacity for at least five

years and has been eligible for membership in the bar of the District of

Columbia for at least seven years prior to appointment.” Bill 18-65,