Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] “If there is any doubt or ambiguity in the

applicable restrictions, such doubt or ambiguity must be resolved in favor of

eligibility … .” Id. (footnotes omitted).

II. Mr. McDuffie Is Qualified to Serve As Attorney General

The plain language, structure, and history of § 1-301.83(a) make clear

that Mr. McDuffie—a veteran attorney, sitting Councilmember, and life-long

public servant—is qualified to serve as Attorney General. Any doubt must be

resolved in his favor under the longstanding presumption of eligibility.

A. Mr. McDuffie is qualified under the plain language of


§ 1-301.83(a)(5)(D)

Section 1-301.83(a)(5) provides that a candidate for Attorney General is

qualified if—in addition to other requirements not disputed here—the

candidate “[h]as been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the 10 years

immediately preceding the assumption of the position of Attorney General, as

… [a]n attorney employed in the District of Columbia by the United States or

the District of Columbia.” Mr. McDuffie is qualified under this provision. He

20
undisputedly has been employed for ten years by the District of Columbia as

a Councilmember, and during this entire period has been an active attorney in

good standing with the D.C. Bar.

The Board nonetheless found Mr.