Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] (Apr. 27, 2011) (amending the applicability date of the Act’s provision amending the District
4

A54
institutional independence and make[] modifications to strengthen the position of Attorney

General through the establishment of minimum qualifications and a term of services.”2 The Act

additionally authorized an amendment to the District Charter making the Attorney General

elected, rather than appointed by the Mayor. See D.C. Code § 1-204.35. District voters ratified

that change by 76% in the 2010 general election.

The legislative history does not speak directly to § 1-301.83(a)(5)(D) (“Subparagraph

(D)”), which allows for an individual to qualify for the office by having been actively engaged as

an “attorney employed in the District of Columbia by the United States or the District of

Columbia.” The intent of the qualifications requirements generally, however, as expressed by

the D.C. Council, was to “ensure[] experience, connection and commitment to the District.”

Committee Report at 8. The history suggests that the Council desired to have an appropriately