Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 9
legal system.” Committee Report at 8. Under the relevant terms of the Act, a

candidate qualifies if the candidate

[h]as been actively engaged, for at least five of the 10 years immediately
preceding years, as:

(A) An attorney in the practice of law in the District of


Columbia,

(B) A judge of a court in the District of Columbia,

(C) A professor of law in a law school in the District of


Columbia, or

(D) An attorney employed in the District of Columbia by the


United States or the District of Columbia.

D.C. Code § 1-301.83(a)(5). The statute also requires that the candidate be a

District resident, and be “a member in good standing of the bar of the District

of Columbia” for at least five years. Id. § 1-301.83(a).

The enacted language of § 1-301.83(a)(5) differs from the language of the

bill as it was first introduced. Originally, the provision that ultimately became

§ 1-301.83(a) stated that, “[i]n the case of a professor of law in a law school in

the District of Columbia or of an attorney employed in the District of Columbia

by the United States or the District of Columbia,” a candidate would be

qualified if he “has been employed in such capacity for at least five years and

has been eligible for membership in the bar of the District of Columbia for at

10
least seven years prior to appointment.” Bill 18-65, § 102(a)(3)(B) (introduced