Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] On March 29, 2022, Mr. Spiva filed with the Board a written “Challenge to a Nominating

Petition” (“the Challenge”). The Challenge is signed and witnessed by a Board employee, and

there is no dispute as to its authenticity or genuineness on the part of Mr. Spiva. The Challenge,

relies on D.C. Official Code § 1-1001.08(o)(1) as a jurisdictional basis, correctly so as noted

below.1 In the Challenge, Mr. Spiva argues that Candidate McDuffie is not qualified to be on the

ballot for the office of Attorney General because he does not meet the requirements of D.C. Official

Code §1-301.83(a), which is incorporated by reference into the D.C. Charter.2

The controlling statute, D.C. Code §1-301.83(a), provides in full:

(a) No person can hold the position of Attorney General for the District of
Columbia unless that person:
(1) Is a registered qualified elector of the District of Columbia;
(2) Is a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia;
(3) Is a member in good standing of the bar of the District of Columbia;
(4) Has been a member in good standing of the bar of the District of
Columbia for least 5 years prior to assuming the position of Attorney
General; and
(5) Has been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the 10 years immediately
preceding the assumption of the position of Attorney General, as:
(A) An attorney in the practice of law in the District of Columbia;

1
That provision states in pertinent part:

The Board is authorized to accept any nominating petition for a candidate for any office as bona
fide with respect to the qualifications of the signatures thereto if the original or facsimile thereof has