Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] The statutory qualifications to serve as

Attorney General must be interpreted to effectuate and protect these

fundamental rights.

Mr. McDuffie is qualified to serve as Attorney General under any

standard—and especially under a presumption that gives candidates every

benefit of the doubt. He has served on the D.C. Council for 10 years, has been

a D.C. attorney during that entire period, and routinely uses his legal skills

and expertise in his capacity as a legislator. He is thus qualified for the position

of Attorney General under the plain language of § 1-301.83(a)(5)(D), which

covers candidates who have “been actively engaged, for at least 5 of the 10

years immediately preceding the assumption of the position of Attorney

General, as … [a]n attorney employed in the District of Columbia by the

United States or the District of Columbia.” The Board interpreted the words

15
“actively engaged … as” to impose an additional restriction not found in the

text—namely, that § 1-301.83(a)(5)(D) “appl[ies] only to attorneys employed

as attorneys, in roles where D.C. [Bar] membership is a prerequisite.” A10

(emphasis added).