Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] jurisdiction empowers citizens with the right to travel freely. 84

Sovereignty and Use of Airspace maintains sovereignty of the airspace of the United States to
the government and guarantees citizens the right to use and access it.85 Air commerce and safety
regulations provide for the establishment of an air transportation network consistent with public
convenience and necessity.86 The air travel network is a public infrastructure open for use and
enjoyment. The government furthers this by ensuring, through legislation, that all citizens have
adequate access to the air system.

U.S. law (49 USC § 40103) on sovereignty and use of airspace maintains under “Sovereignty
and Public Right to Transit” that (1) “The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of
airspace of the United States. (2) A citizen of the United States has a public right of transit
through the navigable airspace.” Moreover, 49 USC § 40101, “Policy,” notes under “General
Safety Considerations” that in carrying out regulation the FAA administrator shall consider “the
public right to freedom of transit through the navigable airspace.” Hence, under both U.S.