Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] If this Court were to grant injunctive relief , such would run counter to the

decisions permitting unions to strongly advocate for their members, and allow railroads to obtain

injunctive relief simply because a union expresses disagreement with a carrier’s actions. As

neither the balance of the harms nor the public interest factors weigh in favor of BNSF, its

request for a TRO should be denied.

D. BNSF is Not Entitled to Injunctive Relief Due to the Norris-LaGuardia Act’s Policy
of Limiting Court Intervention in Labor Disputes.

Under the Norris-LaGuardia Act (“NLGA”), 29 U.S.C. § 101 et. seq., federal courts are

divested of jurisdiction to “issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a

case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in strict conformity with the provisions

of [the NLGA].” Aircraft Service Int’l, Inc., 779 F.3d at 1073 (“The Norris-LaGuardia Act was

enacted to ‘tak[e] the federal courts out of the labor injunction business.’”) (quoting Jacksonville

Bulk Terminals, Inc. v. Int’l Longshoremen’s Ass’n, 457 U.S. 702, 712 (1982)). Section 4 of the