Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Federal and state law do provide some limited protections for religious objections and
medical exemptions.

Federal law applies to employees affecting commerce, which are those that have 15 or
more employees. 42 USC 2000e(b). That same statute protects religion, which is extended to
“all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer
demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective
employee’s religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the
employer’s business.” 42 USC 2000e(j). 42 USC 2000e-2(a) makes it unlawful for an employer
to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any
individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”

The Americans with Disabilities Act is likely also at play for medical exemptions. A
disability is defined as being “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or
more major life activities of such individual.” 42 USC 12102(1)(A). Like other provisions of