Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] COVID-19 vaccine, while it is still under emergency use authorization. However, all available
information appears to be that the FDA is fast tracking full approval of the vaccine, and we are
likely only weeks away from full approval for the Moderna and Pfizer vaccines. At that point,
the claims above would cease to be viable.

Federal and state law do provide some limited protections for religious objections and
medical exemptions.

Federal law applies to employees affecting commerce, which are those that have 15 or
more employees. 42 USC 2000e(b). That same statute protects religion, which is extended to
“all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer
demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective
employee’s religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the
employer’s business.” 42 USC 2000e(j). 42 USC 2000e-2(a) makes it unlawful for an employer
to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any
individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,