Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] And
this general alert is not meant to replace case and fact specific guidance for your specific
situation.

The COVID-19 Vaccines are emergency use authorization approved only, and, while the
emergency use statute does not give rise to a cause of action, a Kentucky public policy
claim likely currently exists against employers that mandate, and then discharge
employees for refusal to obtain a COVID-19 vaccine.

At present, all COVID-19 vaccines are approved for emergency use authorization only.
That statute is contained at 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3. Approval is conditioned, however, on
individuals who are subject to receiving the vaccine having “the option to accept or refuse
administration of the product,” and being informed “of the consequences, if any, of refusing
administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their
benefits and risks.” 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3(e)(1)(A)(ii). But federal law makes the
enforcement of this provision limited to only the federal government, or state attorney general.
21 U.S. Code § 337. So a private right of action is not available under the statute itself.