Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] not a defense to their criminal conduct. Shortly thereafter, Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes noted,
“[I]t is no doubt true that there are many cases in which the criminal could not have known that
he was breaking the law, but to admit the excuse at all would be to encourage ignorance where
the lawmaker has determined to make men know and obey, and justice to the individual is rightly
outweighed by the larger interests on the other side of the scales.” Holmes, The Common Law, at
48 (1881). Drafters of New York’s law adhered to this logic when it rejected a mistake of law
defense in § 15.20(2) of the penal law, which states: “[A] person is not relieved of criminal
liability for conduct because he engaged in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not,
as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official
statement of the law contained in (a) a statute…(d) an interpretation of the statute…” Marrero
argues that his mistaken belief about his conduct was founded upon an “official statement” of the
law contained in the statute itself. Marrero argues that his mistaken interpretation of the
statute was reasonable in view of the ambiguous wording of the “peace officer” exemption