Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] to the crimes Veach was convicted of, this court must determine whether they are specific intent
or general intent crimes. The first statute Veach violated was 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), which
criminalizes the acts of one who “forcibly assaults . . . any officer or employee of the United
States . . . while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” There is no
indication in the statute’s language that a defendant must possess a specific purpose during the
commission of this crime. Rather, it is sufficient that the defendant intentionally performed the
prohibited act. Section 111 is therefore a general intent crime. The defendant may not use
voluntary intoxication as a defense to his violation of § 111. The second statute that Veach
violated was 18 U.S.C. § 115(1)(1)(B). It criminalizes the act of one who “threatens to
assault . . . a Federal law enforcement officer . . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere
with such . . . law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or
with intent to retaliate.” Unlike in § 111, this provision contains additional language specifying
the specific purpose that a defendant must possess. The defendant must not only threaten or
assault an officer, but must do so with the specific purpose of impeding a law enforcement
officer.