Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] In light of this evidence, the
district court’s factual finding was plausible, and with the deference due its
factfinding, we agree with its conclusion that C.G. satisfied the statutory
exception to TRFRA’s pre-suit notice requirement. Because C.G. comes
within the exception, MISD’s governmental immunity is waived, and there
is no jurisdictional defect in C.G.’s TRFRA claim. 20
B.
In its reply brief, MISD argues that regardless of whether C.G.’s suit
was proper, the district court lacked jurisdiction over D.G.’s TRFRA claim

19
Moore, 868 F.3d at 403.
20
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.008(a) (West) (“Subject to
Section 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished . . .
.”).

9
Case: 19-40776 Document: 00515612823 Page: 10 Date Filed: 10/22/2020

No. 19-40776

because he was added to the suit in March 2018, two months after the case
was filed. Thus, in MISD’s view, even if D.G. was unaware of his exclusion